Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restoring a portion of the registry from an ERD?

Posted on 2006-05-27
15
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

Having established that my cryptographic services problem is related to a missing section of the registry,
how do I merge a portion of the registry from an ERD in win2k?

What portion do I need to merge from the ERD to re-install the cryptographic services section and any related parts?

Thanks,

Zuxo
0
Comment
Question by:Zuxo
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 16776392
The ERD doesn't contain the registry - it's too big to fit on a floppy.  The ERD process backs up the registry to your Windows folder\REPAIR directory (typically C:\WINNT\REPAIR for 2000).

You can test your theory by booting to the recovery console (or more easily, using a BART PE cd) and RENAMING the existing registry files as you swap them for the repair versions.  (By renaming, you can always put them back if that particular registry component fails to solve your problem).

Near the bottom of the "More Information" section is details regarding which files contain which parts of the registry.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/256986

When I rename the files, I usually put a .BAD or .OLD at the end of them, preserving the entire name.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 16776422
Which section is missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 16776430
Hi,

Thanks for that.

Damn, after cauciously creating ERD's each time I backed up I assumed that when you cicked on the "inculde the registry" option I was getting the lot!

Luckily I also backed up the system state onto a cd as well. 8-))

How do I get just the registry off the cd to a seperate area so I can check it's that possible?

Thanks,

Zuxo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 16776442
Hi,

Sorry I missed you question on which key is missing.

It's the section dealing with cryptographic services and it's allied keys if there are such.

I checked the winnt/repair folder and as far as I can see there is only one copy of the registry there but I'm not sure.

So I assume that each time I create an ERD with a registry copy it just overwrites the old one?

Regards,

Zuxo
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16776453
Yes, each time you create an ERD you overwrite the existing registry backup in c:\Winnt\repair
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 16777147
Thanks Leew.

So back to my last question :-

How do I get just the registry off the cd to a seperate area so I can check it's that possible?

Thanks,

Zuxo
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16777157
Not sure... never tried.  I would suggest it's an ALL-OR-NOTHING type of thing - either restore the entire system state, or don't restore it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 16779074
Hi Leew,

From what I have discovered it seems it may be possible to restore a previous backup to a different directory then extract the registry key from that.

Them merge that section of the registry with the current one.

But I'm not sure what keys are involved.

I know that the main one is hkey/local/machine/system/services/cryptsvc but are there any related keys that I doi not know about.

Microsoft do not seem very fothcoming about this service at all.

I have 3 very lage tech manuals about win2k but none of them even mention cryptographic services apart from mentioning encryption generally.

It's very frustrating.

I'll try that merge as soon as I get enough time.

Thanks again,

Zuxo
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16779826
From what I've seen and experienced, system states cannot be restored to different directories.  If you find a way, please do post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 16780130
Hi,

Yes it can be done.

Copy the backup file, in my case from the cd onto another directory on your hard drive or just double click on it on the cd.

This brings up the backup program, select restore, then select the location of the backup.

Follow the prorompts, near the end it will ask if you want to restore to a different location, select that and browse to where you want it.

Once it has finished all the programs will be placed in the new directory, from there you can regedit and select what you want.

I'm just attempting to find an old registry copy that contains the missing key so that I can ecport it and merge with my current registry. After taking a backup first of course....

Hope that helps.

Zuxo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 16780277
Hi,

Just an update, on the restore program the option to set the new location is also in the advanced settings.

Zuxo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 16780320
Hi,

Ok, here's another update.

I have restored the system state onto a new directory but I can't find the reg file.

I can see the system file etc but nothing ending in .reg, so I can't use regedit to import it!

Any ideas?

Zuxo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 16783201
Hi,

Can anyone help?

Could some kind soul export the cryptsvc registry key for win2k and email it to me for inclusion in my registry?

martin@end-task.com

Thanks,

Zuxo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 16927859
Hi,

OK, the question should be closed as I haven't had any further answers, thanks for trying to help.

Zuxo
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 17005278
please checkout the help page for options on closing quesitons:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0