Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

QUESTION: Is it me or is it Dreamweaver

Posted on 2006-05-27
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
=================================
Authorware      : DreamWeaver 8.0.2
Op Sys            : WinXP SP2, 2 Gig Ram,
Processor      : Pentium 4 3.20 GHz - Dual Core
Server  (Local)      : IIS 5.1
Site Server      : IIS. 5.1  
=================================

Overview:
I am mew to dreamwaver but not to webdev. Several years as a classic ASP developer now updating skills to .Net and tools to Dreamweaver/Visual Studio 2005/Flash 8

[2] my first hurdle is understanding all these seperate storage places for web(s).

For example:

[1] I am developing our Church's web site.
[2] As such I plan to allow a few of the (more responsible) teens to do updates to various sections of the site (Youth Ministry, Announcements, etc.).  
[3] I after some investigation I have settled (in this case) on Studio 8 as a development platform and to wire-up the site with Contribute (for near non html updating).

Part I: History
===============
Here is where the problem starts, there is a conflict between what dreamweaver wants and what I want :->

Dreamweaver (seems) to want me to create 3 storage points for each web:

 [1] Local       (I assume for developing the site)
 [2] Testing       (I assume for testing/debugging the site)
 [3] Remote       (I assume the final destination for the completed site)
 
While I want to be able to simply:
 [1] develop/debug a local copy
 [2] Push local copy to live site
 [3] Close up shop and "keep on truckin"...

Usually, I prefer to develop locally the publish up to live server, The only caveat was when uploading to remote server I had to change all the "relative" links to reflect the new root.

For example:

[a] Site developed on local IIS would have links like thus:
 
  /IISROOT/DevSite/default.asp
 
[b] this would have to change on Live Site to
 
  /DevSite/default.asp

In order for me to explain this problem I must explain how I solved it (using FrontPage...),

[1] simply creating a "sub-web" on the live server, like so:
       
    /DevSite/DevSite/default.asp

[2] then I published the LOCAL copy to the SUB-WEB and all the links remained intact/
         
    /IISROOT/DevSite/default.asp is published to
    /DevSite/DevSite/default.asp
   
    hence, all links resolve.
   
[3] From there I simply published the "live" "sub-web" to the root.

    Minus updating includes, everything worked like a charm. It was ugly, but it worked.
   
[4] From their I had options,
 
    1. Keep Sub-Web on site
     [a] Cloak sub-web from search engines and keep on server,
     [b] Do updates locally & publish to "sub-web" for updates/review THEN
     [c] Publish "sub-web" to Live Web
   
    2. Delete Sub-Web
     [a] Publish live site DOWN to local server (back-up)
     [b] Do all work remotely (been at this for a while so I can do this, but I understand the risks), then
     [c] Publish DOWN as an updated back-up
   
Part II: Using Dreamweaver
==========================    

So now I sit in dreamweaver, and for the life of me I cannot figure this out.

[1] my links are all SITE ROOT Relative (that is how i've always worked)

So when setting up a new site I did the following:

 [a] Defined a Local Site. Folder Structure like so:
 
     /IISROOT/DevSite/ (site folder)
     /IISROOT/DevSite/images/ (default images folder)
     
     This is the site I assume DWR wants me to use as the development site.
     Cool. Only it is a folder-based site and most all my pages are ASP. So If I want to TEST i need to
     
 [b] Define a Testing Server. Ok. DMWR Help files state the following:
 
 "Typically, you specify the root folder you created on the web server (see Creating a root folder for the
 application) because the server probably also runs an application server that can handle the dynamic pages."
 - Specifying where dynamic pages can be processed, Dreamweaver Help Files
 
 Ok. So I set up Server on lopcal IIS like so:
     
     /IISROOT/DevSite/
      - ASP/VBScript
      - LOCAL/NETWORK
     
     url prefix: http://localhost/ 
     
     Now I (assume) I wil be able to actually TEST the asp pages that I build. Cool. Only thing left to do is ..
     
 [c] Set up remote server
 
     Church has space on a shared server at a reutable hosting company, so I set up thus:
     
     /DevSite/
     
Part III: What the Hell?!?
==========================

[1] I CAN view changes to pages on the remote web site (ISP)
[2] I CANNOT view changes (locally) to ANY pages which have an include. Get the following error message:

 (on local IIS)
 ---------------------
 Error Type:
 Active Server Pages, ASP 0126 (0x80004005)
 The include file '/_private/includes/header.asp' was not found.
 ---------------------    
 
 Apparantly, DMWR thinks My IIS Root "IS" the root of the project (/DevSite/)..
 
 in other words
 
 DMWR sees this      : /DevSite/
 While IIS Sees this      : /IISROOT/DevSite/

hence, include errors.

==========================
end
==========================

QUESTION: Is it me or is it DMWR. If me, please explain what the heck I did wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:the_sleeper
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16776416
felt like I was reading a book after viewing your questions ;-)

I had this problem when I was using DW4...not I'm using DWMX 2004

The fix was to make the site relative to the document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_sleeper
ID: 16776485
greetings irwinpks,

[1] Question Length: i know, did not want to leave anything out.
[2] DreamWaever:  im using Dreamweaver 8 (i thought this issue was supposed to be resolved)
[3] I dont want to make the site relative to the document. I want to do what the SAY I can do. That is to use SITE ROOT RELATIVE.

PKD
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16776496
What you could do is make sure that when you define your site, you specifiy the absolute root..has that been done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_sleeper
ID: 16776750
I did what I outlined. Not sure what you mean "absolute root" please advise.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16777766
Go to define site... and in your URL enter in the address.

http://www.yourdomain.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Onyx23 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16791352
"2] I CANNOT view changes (locally) to ANY pages which have an include. Get the following error message:"

 (on local IIS)
 ---------------------
 Error Type:
 Active Server Pages, ASP 0126 (0x80004005)
 The include file '/_private/includes/header.asp' was not found.
 ---------------------    


This is because your include paths do not show server integrity or the server cannot see your include files.

In case you haven't notice Dreamweaver does not like you to start paths with /  they LOVE to end paths with them though.

first try removing the /  from      '/_private/includes/header.asp'

Secondly ensure you're using TRUE relative paths that way no matter WHERE you move your files the integrity of links and includes are maintained.

Absolute Path URLs
Absolute paths are called that because they refer to the very specific location, including the domain name. The absolute path to a Web element is also often referred to as the URL. For example, the absolute path to this Web page is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/DreamWeaver/Q_21866140.html

**Relative Path URLs**
Relative paths change depending upon what page the links are located on. There are several rules to creating a link using the relative path:

   * links in the same directory as the page have no path information listed
      example ------>    filename
   * sub-directories are listed without any preceding slashes
       example-------->     weekly/filename
   * links up one directory are listed as
       example-------------->   ../filename

Hope this helps


0
 

Author Comment

by:the_sleeper
ID: 16975015
Hm. My pages also use includes. does this not mean I MUST use site root relative?
0
 

Author Comment

by:the_sleeper
ID: 17024182
Ah well, too much drama. I'll stick with Visual Studio (learnin .net anyway)
0