[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Client Cannot Access POP mail

Posted on 2006-05-27
13
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have one windows 2003 server (DC, Exchange 2003). After I dcpromo another windows 2003 server, all users cannot access pop3 service. List below are error log:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      LDAP Operations
Event ID:      8026
Date:            27/05/2006
Time:            19:30:12
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory SERVER for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down.    
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2104
Date:            27/05/2006
Time:            19:30:12
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Process STORE.EXE (PID=4948). All the DS Servers in domain are not responding.
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2102
Date:            27/05/2006
Time:            19:30:12
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Process MAD.EXE (PID=4116). All Domain Controller Servers in use are not responding:
SERVER
SERVER2
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      Service Control
Event ID:      8250
Date:            27/05/2006
Time:            19:30:19
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The Win32 API call 'DsGetDCNameW' returned error code [0x862] The specified component could not be found in the configuration information.  The service could not be initialized.  Make sure that the operating system was installed properly.
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2114
Date:            27/05/2006
Time:            19:44:11
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Process INETINFO.EXE (PID=864). Topology Discovery failed, error 0x80040952.
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DhcpServer
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1059
Date:            27/05/2006
Time:            19:44:45
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The DHCP service failed to see a directory server for authorization.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 3a 20 00 00               : ..    

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NTDS Replication
Event Category:      DS RPC Client
Event ID:      2087
Date:            27/05/2006
Time:            19:45:10
User:            NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 2087 ) in Source ( NTDS Replication ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: filelib; 4c2efdb8-fce7-4c8f-98e4-ddabcd8858ff._msdcs.SERVER; 11004; The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found.; System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTDS\Diagnostics; 22 DS RPC Client.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NtFrs
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      13568
Date:            27/05/2006
Time:            19:52:54
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.
 
 Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"
 Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"
 Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"
 A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the following reasons.
 
 [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.
 [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.
 [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.
 [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.
 [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".
 Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from this error state.
 [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File Replication Service.
 [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.
 
WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable. You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this error condition occurs again.
 
To change this registry parameter, run regedit.
 
Click on Start, Run and type regedit.
 
Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.
Click down the key path:
   "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"
Double click on the value name
   "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"
and update the value.
 
If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gavintham
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16776626
This look like that the replication isn't complete yet.

How long is it ago you promoted the second DC?
Is your old server a global catalog server?
Have you got any error during promoting?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16776717
There is a ~lot more than just POP3 broken here.  The server you DCPROMO'd wasn't running Exchange, I hope?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavintham
ID: 16777947
The second DC just promote yesterday and it is not running exchange 2003. first time promote is say not trusting, after change ip address then i can promote to DC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mvvinod
ID: 16778096
Try doing ipconfig /registerdns and then restart netlogon on both servers. This should create all required service records.

Then check to see if the records exist in DNS node.

Also check the dns server order on each of the DC using ipconfig /all to see if it is pointing to correct DNS server and if that is working.

Once you get the replication working, it might fix exchange also.

Also in exchange server directory setting, make sure auto is selected instead of manual LDAP server listing.

Let me know.

Vinod.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavintham
ID: 16778813
problem found that, domain name has point to 2nd DC (server2), infact, it should be on the 1st DC(server1).

how my question is how should i configure so that my exchange mail can point domain name back to 1st DC(server1)?
can anyone help?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mvvinod
ID: 16779521
What do you mean domai name has point to 2nd dc???? Isn't 2nd dc an additional domain controller for the same domain ????

Vinod.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16779534
domain name has point to 2nd DC ???!????

What does this mean? You mean DNS?

If both servers are hosting DNS, you can select within DNS configuration to host the data in Active directory. Than means, both servers are using the same data. I assume both servers are within the same domain, right?

I'm not quite sure what you have done, but usually, installing a second DC into an existing infratructure is usually changing nothing. It may take some time, until they are replicated, that may cause temporary errors, if some clients are choosing the new DC as logon DC. But that's it. General client settings like IP / DNS / WINS / Gateway are not changed, neither if static set nor by DHCP. Also, if there where general configuration problems, dcpromo would fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavintham
ID: 16791670
The whole senario:
My domain name is mail.abc.com.my
1st DC = server.mail.abc.com.my 192.168.0.1 (Exchange, DC, DNS, AD)
2nd DC = server2.mail.abc.com.my 192.168.0.2 (DC, DNS, AD)

All exchange user are using POP service and the pop and smtp server is mail.abc.com.my

When i ping mail.abc.com.my, it return 192.168.0.2

So how?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mvvinod
ID: 16791954
Why do you have so many levels of dns??? It is confusing to work with anytime....

You should configure mail.abc.com.my on the external DNS server for people to use pop outside the network....It should be your public ip address

If we are talking inside the network, why even use pop instead of MAPI????

Vinod.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16792985
mail.abc.com.my is a domain, your servername is server.mail.abc.com.my
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavintham
ID: 16804457
I know this is confusing, but previous technical people had set it like this. Previous everything work fine for one DC.

Yes, My Internal domain name is mail.abc.com.my and servername is server.mail.abc.com.my
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1500 total points
ID: 16809543
Have you tried to use the servername instaed of the domain name?
0