?
Solved

USB 2 cables - cheap generic vs brand name?

Posted on 2006-05-27
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I see that many "generic" 6 foot lengths of USB2 cables are $2 or less, and others (e.g. belkin) are between $5 and $10.

Is there a reason to buy the better brands (e.g. belkin), or are all USB 2 cables pretty much the same?
0
Comment
Question by:dgrrr
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 80 total points
ID: 16776753
The brand-name cables are, in my opinion, rip-offs.  The generic cables do the same thing for a fraction of the price.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 80 total points
ID: 16776778
I agree.  Though if a cheap cable failed over a large distance, I would consider trying a more expensive brand name cable.  But in general, I buy the cheap stuff and it works fine for me.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:makana
makana earned 80 total points
ID: 16777070
Generic ones work fine for 1000 of users.
Go have them, don waste for brand cables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 16777119
thx guys
0