?
Solved

Running vBulletin locally...

Posted on 2006-05-27
3
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What are the steps to installing the proper versions of "Apache, PHP, MySQL, phpMyAdmin" so that i can run vBulletin locally to practice creating skins for it etc.

I found this link but it is about a year old and dont know if it installs the right versions of the proper software...

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?s=4261bddd7c2e844a61ce099cfff567b8&t=79539

And do you have any links to information on how to skin vbulletin?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TheRookie32
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CJMCHCH earned 1000 total points
ID: 16776995
There are a number of 'preinstalled' servers available that have all the necessary software functioning that allows you to use your local machine as a 'host'. One such program, and one that I use myself, is Uniform Server. http://www.uniformserver.com/

or:

1). Download apache 2.0.53 for windows from here:

http://www.apache.org/dist/httpd/binaries/win32/apache_2.0.55-win32-x86-no_ssl.msi

P.S: to install these files on windows 9x, you need Microsoft installer (MSI) get it here:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/WindowsInstaller/Install/2.0/W9XMe/EN-US/instmsiA.exe

2). Install apache server, it will do it on c:\program files\apache group\apache2 .

P.S: Just install without configuring apache yet!

3). Get activeperl, it's perl for windows, get it here:

http://downloads.activestate.com/ActivePerl/Windows/5.8/ActivePerl-5.8.7.815-MSWin32-x86-211909.msi

4). It will install perl to: C:\Perl .

5). Get PHP5 for windows from here:

http://us3.php.net/get/php-5.1.1-Win32.zip/from/a/mirror

6). Extract the PHP5 zip to: C:\PHP .

7). Take the file called "php.ini-dist", rename it to "php.ini" and move it to C:\WINDOWS\ or wherever the rest of your *.ini files live.
Take the two files "Msvcrt.dll" and "php5ts.dll", and put them in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ or wherever you usually put your *.dll files. If your system tells you that you already have "Msvcrt.dll" or it's currently in use, that's fine. As long as you have it, there's no issue.
Forget about the other *.dll files.

8). Optional, get mysql and install it.

9). Now you need to configure apache!
look for the file "httpd.conf" in the conf\ directory, (C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Apache2\conf). edit it and add these lines at the end.


# Perl
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/cgi-bin/"
AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
AddHandler cgi-script .pl

# PHP
ScriptAlias /php/ "C:/php/"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .phtml
AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
Action application/x-httpd-php "/php/php-cgi.exe"

Now save the file and close it!

You've installed apache!

I recommend for you to get dynamic ip software if you have a dynamic IP.

Go here:

http://www.no-ip.com .

To use apache, put your HTML and PHP pages in: C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Apache2\htdocs .

To use cgi\perl files, put them in C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Apache2\cgi-bin\ .

To run apache, run this: C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Apache2\bin\apache.exe .

Now test your server, run apache and test this on your browser:

http://127.0.0.1 or http://localhost

This works on win98\ME\2000\NT.


***** WARNING *****

If you install an antivirus program, ESPECIALLY, MCAFEE ANTIVIRUS OR MCAFEE FIREWALL you should add these lines at the end of httpd.conf:

Win32DisableAcceptEx
EnableSendfile Off
EnableMMAP Off

http://apache.cs.utah.edu/httpd/binaries/win32/

"Problems Running Apache 2
If you encounter problems running Apache 2 under Windows, such as corrupted or incomplete file downloads, unexplained error messages, or a conflict with a software firewall, please place the following directives in httpd.conf to see if they eliminate the issue:

EnableSendfile Off
EnableMMAP Off
Win32DisableAcceptEx

The general problem is that many people install various add-ons to windows (such as software firewalls, virus checkers, etc) that break some of the advanced functionality that Apache uses to speed the sending of files. The above directives turn off the advanced functionality and make Apache fall back to more basic (but slower) techniques.

For more information see the documentation on EnableSendfile, EnabelMMAP, and Win32DisableAcceptEx."

You will know that you have this issue when your error log has this line indicating a problem:

"[warn] (OS 64)The specified network name is no longer available. : winnt_accept: Asynchronous AcceptEx failed."


As for skinning:

GOOGLE is your friend

Hope this helps you

CJM
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 16777099
Many versions of Linux have Apache and MySQL installed as default options during setup... Can probably find one with PHP too.

So the answer is - install linux.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johnsy32
ID: 16777167
The quickest way is probably to use PHPTriad. It will have your machine acting like a web server almost instantly!

http://sourceforge.net/projects/phptriad/

I also recommend the book (also comes in e-book form) Sams - Teach Yourself PHP MySQL And Apache In 24 Hours latest edition for a full tutorial on installing everything you need.
0