?
Solved

Interfacing through RS-232 cable (serial port)

Posted on 2006-05-27
8
Medium Priority
?
4,879 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey everyone,

I need a little bit of direction here.  I've recently purchased a sweet Video Matrix Switcher and really like the software that comes with it, but I'd like to rewrite the program with a little more functionality.  I've got a very basic knowledge of C++ (it's been a few years since I used it but I've got a pretty good memory and my text books) but the one thing I've never worked with before is sending/recieving information through the serial port on the computer.  The Matrix Switcher I've got will accept ASCII characters, so I basicly would like to create a pretty GUI to send preset ASCII strings through the serial port.

Should I use MFC?  STL?  ATL?  ...and what functions should I focus on?

Can someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks,
MastaLlama
0
Comment
Question by:mastallama
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 16777020
Check out http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnfiles/html/msdn_serial.asp ("Serial Communications in Win32") - it is the most comprehensive article regarding this subject and comes with all the code you'll need. MFC, STL and ATL are quite unrelated here.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mastallama
ID: 16777654
Ok, I read through that one but their sample code (as always seems the case) won't compile due to errors.  Also, I don't have VisualStudios or anything that comes with MFC and this code seems to lean on the MFC stuff a bit, but I could be mistaken.  Has anyone on here done this before?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 16777771
What errors are you getting? That article does not really us any MFC code.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16782732
You may also take a look at this 'Serial library for C++' at codeproject :

http://www.codeproject.com/system/serial.asp <== have a look at CSerial which is the base serial class, which provides a wrapper around the Win32 API

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mahesh1402
mahesh1402 earned 500 total points
ID: 16782745
OR
A smiple CSerial class with CSerial::Open() CSerial::ReadData() CSerial::SendData() etc functions :
http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/I-N/network/serialcommunications/article.php/c2503/ <==

Also : A communication class for serial port
http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/I-N/network/serialcommunications/article.php/c2483 <== MFC

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mastallama
ID: 16809149
I'll take a look at the CSerial.  It looks real easy to use.  I'll let you know how things go.  

Does anyone know if there's a difference in how a program should communicate through the serial port depending on the type of cable the equipment requires?  Different pins on different types of serial cables are the send pins.

0