[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remove McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8.0i

Posted on 2006-05-27
6
Medium Priority
?
7,120 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-22
My girlfriend has McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8.0i installed on her laptop.  I think they installed it for her when she went to school at Purdue.  I bought McAfee Internet Security Suite 2006 8.0 for her but when I go to install it, it says to remove "McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8.0i" first.  Problem is I don't see "McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8.0i" on the Add/Remove Programs list.  Do I have to do a manual uninstall?  Are there any removal tools for this version of McAfee VirusScan?  How do I completely get this thing off of her laptop before I install the new one?  Last time I tried to do this for someone there were still some registry entries left over from the uninstall of the older version- then everything messed up when I installed the new one.  How can I do this right without disaster striking again?

Fast help would be appreciated.  I'd like to have this done for her by the time she gets back in town on Monday (05/29/06).
0
Comment
Question by:yipperoo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16777296
Greetings, yipperoo !

If McAfee VirusScan is not in Add/Remove Programs, try to install the same program into the same directory. Then uninstall from Add/Remove Programs.

If no joy, you have to do a manual uninstall. Follow the directions here
http://ts.mcafeehelp.com/faq.asp?frames=1&docid=68717&CategoryId=245&chat

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yipperoo
ID: 16777369
Thanks, war1.  I can't intsall it to the same directory because I don't have the original disc- it was installed by Purdue U.  And that link you posted says it's for "Manual Uninstall of McAfee VirusScan 5.x, 6.x, and 7.x" but I'm trying to remove Version 8.0i.  Will these instructions still work?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16777437
Yes, the instructions will still work. Do a search for McAfee in folders and registry after the manual uninstall.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16799495
yipperoo,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:yipperoo
ID: 16799963
thanks, war1 ... i was just waiting a bit to see if anyone else was going to post a solution.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1500 total points
ID: 16823190
Instructions for uninstalling VirusScan 8.0i here:

http://forums.mcafeehelp.com/viewtopic.php?t=79322&sid=0de876ad5043f9a5f989fd59bf1056ff

Good luck!
0