[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cisco router setup

Posted on 2006-05-27
10
Medium Priority
?
3,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have 3 routers, I want to be able to see all three ( basically be able to communicate with all 3 and prepare for my CCNA)

Here's what I have.

One 2500 cisco router with the following ports.

console, bri, aux, 2 serial ports

2nd 2500 router with the following ports

console, aux, 2 serialports

3rd is a 2600 router with the following ports

-2 ethernet ports, console,, aux,


****I have a small netgear switch. I was hoping to connect all 3 routers together.  I also want my laptop to connect and communicate to all routers as well.  Please let me know how to connect all equipment I have.

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:shirwaziri
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 672 total points
ID: 16778640
Since you only have serial access on two of the routers (via the serial ports or the console port), and you want to keep the actual serial ports free for testing, you will need something to connect your serial ports to your laptop over the network - A terminal server (not "terminal services") works great for this sort of thing - I use a Chase IOLan I rescued from the junkyard about 10 years ago (literally, it was sitting in a pile of junk exposed to the rain and elements), and I should mention that Livingston/Lucent Portmaster series used to be popular for this sort of thing as well, but any managed terminal server that has a bunch of serial ports and an ethernet connector should do the trick.  I think there are USB devices that can give you a bunch of serial ports which would hook directly into the routers (USB would be on your laptop) - not as cool as the terminal server, since you couldn't hook it into the netgear...

The only real drawbacks of my terminal server are that it needs an ethernet transceiver to get an RJ-45 connector, and that it only supports telnet (a lot of old termservers only support telnet) as a remote access protocol (although if you have direct physical access to a single port you can use it to access all the others), although the insecurity of telnet may not concern you if you are only using the device in your private test network.

Summary:  A decent (even if old) terminal server should give you the ability to do what you want, by providing serial administrative connections to the various routers (via the console port) which are typically accessed (at least on my termserver) by telnetting to the termserver on a TCP port which is forwarded to the according serial port.

Cheers,
-Jon
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 16779250
Wish i could give you the LAB tutorials of CCNA, but due to Copyright issues cant do that.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:foochar
foochar earned 664 total points
ID: 16779350
If memory serves me correctly the serial ports are not your standard DB-9 or DB-25 serial points, but actually WAN interface serial ports designed to be connected to a CSU/DSU.  There is also probably an AUI port on the 2500.  You can get an ethernet transciever that will connect to the AUI port and provide you with an RJ45 port.  As far as connecting them together you should look into DCE and DTE cables and the clock command for the routers.  Normally a DTE cable connects a router to a CSU/DSU and the CSU/DSU provides the clock rate information for the serial connection.  In this case you are going to use a DCE cable on one end and a DTE cable on the other end on each router to router connection.  Then the router with the DCE cable will need to have the clock configuation set so it can provide clocking information for the connection.

As far as a serial port for management that is the console port, you'll need Cisco's blue RJ45 to DB9 cable to make this connection.  If you ask around you might be able to find someone that will give you one of these if you don't have it, since Cisco ships one with just about every device they sell, from routers to switches to PIX firewalls.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pjtemplin
pjtemplin earned 664 total points
ID: 16779764
The book CCIE Practical Studies (Vol I) has some excellent chapters on setting up a home lab.  I'd recommend picking that up and using it as your "catalyst" to getting your lab established.  It also has a lot of good info in it.  :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 16780906
>There is also probably an AUI port on the 2500

It does seem strange that *no* ethernet capable interfaces were mentioned on a couple of the routers - come to think of it, I don't think I've seen a 2500 series without one...

>As far as a serial port for management that is the console port, you'll need Cisco's blue RJ45 to DB9 cable to make
>this connection

Of course.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirwaziri
ID: 16795513
Isn't there a way I can connect my equipment by connecting everything to the switch and that way all my routers are on the same LAN.  Then connect my laptop on the switch.  Is there any way to pull this off?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:foochar
ID: 16797522
What is the exact model of 2500 series router that you have?  From what I can see on Cisco's website all the models of 2500 should have either a DB-15 AUI port or a DB-9 Token Ring port.  If they have DB-15 AUI port you should be able to get an ethernet transciever that will connect to thie AUI port and give you a standard RJ-45 port that you can use to connect to your switch.  If they only have a token ring interface (looks like models 2502, 2504, and 2515) then you are out of luck.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 16814958
>Isn't there a way I can connect my equipment by connecting everything to the switch
>and that way all my routers are on the same LAN.  Then connect my laptop on the switch.  
>Is there any way to pull this off?

Can you confirm or deny that all of your routers do or do not have some sort of ethernet interface (be it AUI, RJ45, BNC, etc)?

If all routers do not have ethernet, then you will probably want to hook up w/ a cheap terminal server device (as I mentioned above).

If all routers *do* have ethernet of some kind, it's just a matter of purchasing tranceivers and/or hubs/switches with the appropriate physical connectors, and then plugging your laptop into the network.

I had an amusing philosophical thought - this actually could be considered to be a small, initial test by cisco towards your CCNA - if you can get this lab network to function, then you have a jump on folks that can't, and are that much closer to obtaining your cert.

Cheers,
-Jon



0