?
Solved

How to include tempfile in creating crontrolfile from trace

Posted on 2006-05-27
2
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Gurus,

My dictionary shows an tablespace entry TEMP01 but not the controlfile...how can add it in creating controlfile from trace
before opening the database. Is there any other option.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
\\bbasumatary
0
Comment
Question by:bbasumatary
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16779156
First create control file from trace and mount the database. Then using "alter database add tempfile ....." command add the tempfile for temporary tablespace. Open database.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 1000 total points
ID: 16795437
when you issue "alter database backup controlfile to trace", you will see steps to recreate control file, TEMP01 is only added  back after the database is reopen and you issue:

alter tablespace temp add tempfile '...' reuse;


>>how can add it in creating controlfile..
     NO, You can not ADD TEMP01 in "create controlfile ..." because control file doesn't contain any information about tempfile and only max information, datafiles and redo log file etc.


Acton
0