?
Solved

Regarding web hosting

Posted on 2006-05-27
7
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Dear Experts I want to share one project with u and need ur help for that,at present our company website hosted by some other service provider, i want to host our website inhouse. I have 1mbps broadband connection with one fixed ip. My internal network based on redhat linux 9. i already hosted my site in our intranet using local dns server, like if some one type www.xyz.local internally then he can view the site. and everything is perfect, now i want to go for inhouse hosting with that fixed ip,so i want to know how i ll do that? bcos the website registration and hosting all done my other company, so i have to do pls tell me.
0
Comment
Question by:ranadastidar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16779943
register a domain name and then register this name with 2 dns providers and tell them to point it to your IP. The place you register the domain at will probably also have dns servers or can tell you which ones, or normally your ISP can also do that.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 16780000
but we had already register our domain and maintaied by outside vendor, how i bring that inhouse?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16781328
ranadastidar, if your company is an owner of that domain name, you may ask registrar to transfer your domain name from current DNS servers to the new ones.
To find your registrar you may use any WHOIS server, for example  http://godaddy.com, then search for your domain name and look to details.
If your company is a 'registrant', then you are an owner of that domain and you may require to change DNS servers or administrative/technical contacts from registrar.

Suppose you are a valid owner of your domain name :-)
1) Ask your previous webhosters (who created that domain name first time) to CHANGE DNS servers on your registrar.  You should have TWO DNS servers, one is not enough, so one of them may be yours, but the other probably will be located somewhere outside. Hosting a DNS zone probably costs money. So your server will be a MASTER, the other will be a SLAVE (you are able to change your zone and it will be propagated to SLAVE). With reverse zone administration there are more problems (since you have only one record for 1 IP). Probably reverse zone shouldn't be administered by your company, but you may tell your ISP which name do you like to use in your domain for that single IP address.
2) Ask your previous webhosters (and DNS hosters) to change administrative contact and technical contacts also.

as an alternative,
you may TRANSFER your domain to another registrar. For doing that you should create account there and then initiate transfer process. It's better then to ask your previous hosters to do any changes on your behalve. You have full control over your zone and your domain information (you may directly edit it in registrar's database).




0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16781332
Don't forget that DNS propagation is very slow. At least 1 week will pass (after changing DNS in registrar's database) until everybody will use your DNS server instead of previous one. So ask your previous hoster to keep a copy of your  zone at least for 1 week
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 16781534
dear friends thanks for your reply, i want to know if my previous web hosting company dont want to help me for that what should i do? and 2nd thing u r telling me only the dns part, but i want to know
is it must for router if i hosting my site inhouse?

i want to run my web server in local ip like 192.168.1.100 and want that all web request to my external static ip should forward to that local ip, so is it possible through router?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hexfusion earned 1500 total points
ID: 16781619
Yes its called NAT (network Address Translation) most routers today have a NAT function.  What Nat does is forward packets that are pointed towards the WAN IP address of your router to your LAN address 192.168.1.100.  Depending on your router you can do this on a port by port level or you could forward all ports to one LAN address (192.168.1.100) this is called a DMZ (Demiliterized Zone).  So for web hosting only a basic page you could forward ports 80 and 443 (SSL) to your LAN address.  The key to this ofcourse is that the router is setup correctly with a static IP on your WAN interface.  If this is done and NAT is set to your LAN IP 192.168.1.100 all requests for port 80 on your WAN IP address will automatically be forwarded to 192.168.1.100.  As long as your DNS points your domain.com and www.domain.com to your WAN IP address all should work.  Almost all registrars have a DNS service that you can configure yourself for free i recommend using a 3rd party to host your dns but it is also easy to do yourself.  Good luck! -Sam  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hexfusion
ID: 16781636
Just wanted to add that for testing you could use just the ip address to bring up the page while you wait for DNS resolution which these days is really only about 48 hours.  In regards to the domain name as long as your email and contact information is in the administrative contact section of your whois information you can request a domain transfur to a new registrar.  GoDaddy is a great company and if you are looking to register bulk try onlinenic.com.
0