[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reminders Pop up for meetings set in past

Posted on 2006-05-28
11
Medium Priority
?
3,395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-04
If you set up a meeting or an appointment that it's time is before the current time in Outlook 2003, it immediatelly pops up the reminder which have to be dismissed. (I do this to keep track of unscheduled events that I had).

However In outlook 2000 if you have set up a meeting or an appointment that it's time was before the current time, it does not pop up a reminder as the default for reminder for this was not checked.

The Outlook 2000 behaviour is the desired behaviour.

This change in behaviur in Outlook 2003 is a nuisance.

Is there a way to  get the normal Outlook 2000 behaviour back in Outlook 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:flexlight
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16779440
Greetings, flexlight !

The reminder option can be turned off completely if you don't want to use it. To turn off the reminders, clear the Display Reminder and Play Reminder Sound check boxes under the Reminder Options in the Advanced options. You can find the Advanced options under Tools->Options->Other.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:flexlight
ID: 16779528
Ahh, but theres the rub, I do want reminders for future events that reach their time.

I do not want reminders for events I create in the present for a time that has already passed.

The madening thing is that it was that way in Outlook 2000. I think MS did not change it deliberatly but simply forgot to migrate this feature.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16779581
Not, sure, what is the sense of making meeting in the past, but you can disable the remider for every meeting if you open the meeting and select the options for the reminder. So, just disable it during creation.

Also, if the reminder pops up, you can close a single item, so that the reminder will not come back for this single item.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16779608
>> I do not want reminders for events I create in the present for a time that has already passed.

You get reminders for events that have already passed?  Please clarified.

Make sure you have the latest updates to Outlook 2003.  It is up to service pack 2 and hotfixes.

If no joy, Outlook 2003 made some changes to Outlook 2000 and 2002.  So reminders do not work the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flexlight
ID: 16779668
People use it to mark time usage for events that were not scheduled in advance.

e.g. Sales person sits in the office and gets a long phone call. After it, he marks the time he just spent on the phone as an appintment. As it accured already, when he marks it on the calendar, its time has already passed. In Outlook 2000 the appointment was created on the calendar and everything was quiet. In Outlook 2003, once he marks the appointment on the calendar (drags with the mouse), writes the subject and hits enter, the Reminder comes up and has to be dismissed.

Therefore, by the way, opening the appointment and uncheking the reminder option is not a solution as well. Neither dismissing the single item.

I will check if the SP is installed.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16779766
> Therefore, by the way, opening the appointment and uncheking the reminder option is not a solution as well.
Before you get the reminder, you have to save the meeting, so uncheck the reminder before you save the meeting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flexlight
ID: 16779917
See the description above. The appointment is not created by pressing New Appointment on the Toolbar. It is created by using the fastest method, in Calendar view, dragging the mouse on the Calendar pane, typing descripion and pressing enter.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16779984
I see, some more ideas:

- Disable reminders generally and activate them for individual items as needed
- Use a secondary calendar folders for these items - reminders are only shown in the default folders (inbox, task, calendar), not in subfolders or user defined folders and also not in public folders
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16781548
Hi
An irritating feature indeed. Here's a link to a macro to disable it for past appointments. It doesn't appear that there's a built-in facility within Outlook to turn it off.
http://groups.google.co.uk/group/microsoft.public.outlook/browse_thread/thread/2aa542a6a795ee6c/443648060125cb25?lnk=st&q=outlook+2003+reminders+on+past+appointments&rnum=1&hl=en#443648060125cb25
Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:flexlight
ID: 16782387
So that the solution be available:

Outlook 2003 Reminder for Past Appointments
Only 1 message in topic - view as tree  
 From:  JR - view profile
Date:  Wed, May 5 2004 12:00 am  
Email:   "JR" <noth...@mail.com>
Groups:   microsoft.public.outlook
Not yet ratedRating:    
show options  


This was a follow up on a previous post about reminders in outlook.

I was looking for a way to turn off reminders for all items that I added
prior to the current date and time (which was truely annoying).  I could not
find any setting that does this in outlook if you know of one please let me
know!


What I ended up doing is writing some code to turn them off when the
appointment is added and I have listed it below for anyone else that is
annoyed by this "feature".  To use it just open outlook go to tools, macro,
visual basic editor and paste the code in there.  You will have to allow
macros to run in outlook for it to work.


Dim WithEvents oCalendarItems As Outlook.Items


Private Sub Application_Startup()


    Dim oNS As Outlook.NameSpace
    Set oNS = Application.GetNamespace("MAPI")
    Set oCalendarItems = oNS.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderCalendar).Items
End Sub


Private Sub Application_Quit()
Set oCalendarItems = Nothing
End Sub


Private Sub oCalendarItems_ItemAdd(ByVal Item As Object)
Dim appt As Outlook.AppointmentItem
Set appt = Item


If appt.Start <= Now() Then
 appt.ReminderSet = False
 appt.Save
End If


End Sub


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:flexlight
ID: 16782504
P.S. Debsyl99 - Great Solution. Thanks!!!

Added Details:

If you don't have macro's in outlook current session yet, when you go to Tools | Macro | VB, there will be no code window open. Double click the "This outlook session" and the code window will open. Paste the code there.

To activate macro's, go to Tools | Macro | Security and set to Low.

It does have the risk of running malicious code but if you have AntiVirus and mail relay that strips executables, it is OK.

You have to exit outlook, save the macro when prompted and then run outlook again to get this working.

Wish: I couldn't find a way to set this macro to trusted. This could allow me to bring security back up.
0