[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange server not receiving e-mail

Posted on 2006-05-28
11
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Last evening. I setup Exchange Server2003 on the Server 2003 Standard.  I wen to Go Daddy.com to change the MX records, and I know have my mail pointed to my ip address.  I am able to send e-mail out to the INternet and it is received ny others.  HOwever, when they reply, it goes into oblivion.  No bounce back to there email.  Does there have to be a separate MX record for incoming e-mail?  Did I forget to setup something in Exchange?  Any help please!
0
Comment
Question by:Roger_Doger
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mvvinod
ID: 16779560
MX record is only for incoming mail. There is no need for MX for outgoing. What is your domain name??? If it is like corp.abcd.com, then by default the e-mail address generated would be user@corp.abcd.com and when you reply, there is no mx present for corp.abcd.com, but only for abcd.com so other mail server dont know where to send mail.

Look at the mail you sent and see what the from address says.

Then goto dnsstuff.com and check mx record to see if it points to your public address.
Check to see if firewall is forwarding port 25 to your server.

Also from outside the network, do telnet <public ip> 25 to see if you can initiate a connection on port 25 to your server from externally.

Let me know.

Vinod.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16779578
You can also do a mail test from: http://www.dnsreport.com/
That will probably tell you the reson for this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger_Doger
ID: 16780228
domain is thurstons.net
I can telenet to my public address port25.  All is okay.
My router is forwarding e-mail to port 25 on the server, and the server has a static IP.
I can access my Outlook Web Access from friends computers, etc...

I went to DNS report.com and there are two failures... having to do with MX Records.  I don't know if this is because my changes to the MX record at GoDaddy.com are still propogating.  I updated them last night at 8:00.

Dave
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 672 total points
ID: 16780450
The lack of an MX record could explain why email is not getting thorogh. It can take a day or so for DNS changes to take effect, but you should follow up with godday if dnsreport still reports error after 24 hours.

Another way to check is to run nslookup from a command window:

> nslookup
> set type=all
> thurstons.net

and see what it resports. For comparison, you can do the same for any well-know domain where email is known to work, e.g. microsoft.com

Interestingly, when I query PARK15.SECURESERVER.net or PARK16...(the servers that are listed as authoritative for thurstons.net) even they do not return an MX record. This makes it likely that the MX records have not been prpoperly applied or propogated.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mvvinod
ID: 16781966
Propogation is usually utmost 24 hours. Check to make sure DNS is entered correctly in godaddy.com

Usually MX record should be pointing to a A record. Make sure you have defined A record also properly. If it still doesnt work, delete and recreate the records.

Eg:
mail.domain.com A <public ip>

MX 10 mail.domain.com

should be the record pattern.

Vinod.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger_Doger
ID: 16786277
does it make a difference if the MX record at GoDaddy is "mail.thurstons.net".  The name of the domain on my server is "thurstons.net," and I do not know if the "mail." makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:icky2000
icky2000 earned 664 total points
ID: 16786886
The "mail" part of "mail.thurstons.net" does not matter. You could call that server "funkychicken.thurstons.net" if you wanted and no one would care. What does matter is that you have an MX record that points to an A record (you do), that the A record points to an IP address that is your email server (I assume it does, I can't verify this as my ISP is blocking port 25).

My ISP blocks port 25 so I'm unable to telnet to mail.thurstons.net (72.131.98.24) to see if I can get there) but you said you already tried that from outside and it worked so we'll assume that is true. I would double-check that just in case and be sure to send a full message via telnet and confirm that it arrives in your mailbox to make sure that you don't also have an Exchange problem.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mvvinod earned 664 total points
ID: 16786907
What you have to understand is thurstons.net is a domain name and when we say create a A record, we create a host under the domain name. So mail.thurston.net is a A record.

MX records tells the server in the internet which server is responsible for receiving e-mail for domain name thurston.net. So MX record should point to a A record which is what we create first.

You can think of mail.thurston.net as a A record for the domain but not present internally in your network.

So to answer your question, as far as mail.thurstons.net points to Public ip address where your server listens, thats all you need.

Vinod.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16787621
There is nothing wrong with mail.thurstons.net

I can telnet to it on port 25 and it seems to respond correctly.

The problem is that there is no mx record for the domain thurstons.net

Please double-check the instructions at godaddy.com for setting up mx records.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger_Doger
ID: 16788941
Being that I have never installed Server 2003, Exchange Server 2003, or configured an MX record to point to my Exchange, I have learned a lot through this process.  I finally spoke with a qualified tech support person, and they promptly told me that all previous instruction from their office was flawed.  She had me reconfigure the MX Record, and now everything works perfectly.  After setting-up properly, propogation was no more than 5 minutes.

Here is the one important difference.  My initial MX record at GoDad (per their instructions) was:

Priority: 0
Host: mail
Goes to: mail.thurstons.net
TTL: 3600

After It was changed properly:

Priority: 10
Host: @
Goes to: mail.thurstons.net
TTL: 3600

Thank you for your insight, help, and patience!!!! You give Experts Exchange a great reputation.

Dave
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16789985
Excellent. Thanks for the update, it may help someone else with a GoDaddy account.
0