[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Restore my Computer to an Earlier Point

Posted on 2006-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am currently facing a lot of weird problems with my computer and would therefore like to restore my computer to an earlier (healthy) point. In case this would happen I have earlier created Restore Points using HP's Sytem Restore tool..
However, when I follow the instructions for restoring the computer to one of these earlier points, I always get the message "No changes have been made to your computer".

My Question: Why doesn't it work ?

Grateful for help !

Hans

 
0
Comment
Question by:herbalifeexpert
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 16779413
Have you tried using the Windows Restore?  Start, Accessories, System Tools, System Restore.  Or has the HP software "taken over" that facility?  I have found Windows Restore very good in restoring to a previous state.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 16779463
Greetings, herbalifeexpert !

Follow these trouble shooting steps when System Restore does not work in HP computer. I assume you have Windows XP.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&docname=bph07103#N722

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 400 total points
ID: 16781334
here you go..........works good if you ever have a hidden trojan.

Start->Run->sysdm.cpl <enter>
From the System Restore tab, Turn it off - by checking it.
Reboot and then deselect it to have it reenabled

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1200 total points
ID: 16783005
Try restore from SAFE MODE.

Still won't work? Norton or other anti-virus may be the problem:
For an explanation, see "...the restoration does not work because these actions to the file cause an inconsistent restoration state..." & " "...disable the associated anti-virus program, and after the restoration is complete, re-enable the anti-virus program to detect and to take action on the restored state to remove any infected files..." at http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=831829     How anti-virus software and System Restore work together)

But for a solution from Norton: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/pfdocs/2005113009323013     Message: "Restoration Incomplete . . . " when running Windows System Restore


There's actually LOTS of info on the net about this problem. Just Google for "Your computer cannot be restored" (including quotes) or "restore fails XP" (minus the quotes) or other messages you see when restore fails. It's a common problem that even I ran into on someone's computer -- he ended up just re-installing XP to fix that & other problems. It's a shame Microsoft doesn't eliminate this bug once and for all: what good is a system restore utility that doesn't let you restore?


http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=479185     Google Answers: System Restore Fails

www.practicalpc.co.uk/computing/windows/xprepair5.htm     Guide: Repairing Windows XP – Part 5
"If Safe Mode combined with System Restore fails to fix the setback, the next logical repair option is the Recovery Console."

http://bertk.mvps.org/html/srfail.html     Troubleshooting steps to take when System Restore fails to restore


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20656273.html     Windows XP: System Restore doesn't work
-->"A good instruction page from one of the MVP's from MS can be found here for the Repair Option: http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm" & -->"With CD in, You could just put this in the RUN command box and hit enter: rundll32.exe advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection C:\Windows\Inf\sr.inf"

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinME/Q_20571592.html     Windows ME: MSbackup has caused an error in MFC42.DLL
-->See "A little about system restore and how to run it." by nathanhudson13)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21860063.html     Windows XP: System Restore fails.
-->"have a look at ramesh's solution:" http://windowsxp.mvps.org/repairsr.htm  How to reinstall System Restore in Windows XP?


Interesting: http://pcpitstop.invisionzone.com/lofiversion/index.php/t13598.html     PC Pitstop Forums > Help With Windows Xp!
There, X_C Recommends:
1) Scan for viruses
2) Scan for any spyware
3) unistall Anti-Virus
4) Repair XP using this printable document but follow the second way of repair it list: http://members.shaw.ca/xtremecomputing/How%20to%20Perform%20a%20Repair.doc
5) Update XP again since it brings XP back to original
6)Load Anti Virus Software
This will bring you back to original state and clean the reg.


------And details from the problem's owner:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q283096/     Improper Shutdown May Affect System Restore

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/plan/faqsrwxp.mspx     Frequently Asked Questions Regarding System Restore in Windows XP

Q - Why are previous restore points not working?
A - Possible causes for restore point failures:

• Low free disk space...

• During the restore process, files...are locked by the system or some application causing the restore to fail. This issue has been addressed in Windows XP Service Pack 1.
 
• A corrupt restore point possibly caused by an inconsistency between the file entries in the System Restores file change log and those that are actually backed up or tracked by System Restore. Common causes for this issue:

- An improper shutdown of the computer...
 
- Changes made to files on a system from another OS...

- Changes made to a System Restore tracked file on a removable drive...It is important to note that all restore points are linked, therefore, any restore point created prior to the missing or corrupt restore point will also not function.
 
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:herbalifeexpert
ID: 16784025
Thanks all of you for your help  (much appreciated) !

Hans
0