?
Solved

Inserting array into an mssql table

Posted on 2006-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi Guys
I have to insert an array of 6000 rows and 50 columns to an existing remote mssql table
with the correct field sequence
Can anyone provide me with the shortest code to do that
Thank you for your help
Dory

0
Comment
Question by:dory550
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 16779384
What is the format for your source?
Is it a text file?
Then use DTS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 16779435
To Imran fast
Actually I need to transfer periodically aN MsAccess table to An MsSql table
I am using ASP/VBscript/ADO
I simply use rs.getrows to create the array with code.
I assumed this would the quickest method since a text file would require 6000 disk accesses
The only access I have to the MsSql is through an admin tool which is provided by ny webhosting company and does not have DTS enabled.
Your input is appreciated
thank you
Dory
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 16779490
well, the fastest would be the following:
create a linked table from access pointing to the mssql table, and then do a simple insert (append) query from the access table to the mssql linked table.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 16783137
<<well, the fastest would be the following:
create a linked table from access pointing to the mssql table, and then do a simple insert (append) query from the access table to the mssql linked table.>>I concurr...use that method and package it in a scheduled job...
0