[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"Can't open this item. There is not enough memory available..." when trying to open distribution list

Posted on 2006-05-28
9
Medium Priority
?
19,490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I receive the following message when trying to open a distribution list:
"Can't open this item. There is not enough memory available on the Microsoft Exchange Server computer to perform the operation. Contact your system administrator."

Im using exchange 2003 SP2.

I found the following hotfix: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=894530 and got it from microsoft, but when I'm trying to install it on the server, I receive a message that I can install this update on Service Pack 1 only. (which sounds a bit strange, because this hotfix published after SP2 was published).

Anyway, microsoft doesn't support hotfixes, so Im on my own...

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:AbelB
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16779467
Is this a personal or server distribution list?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AbelB
ID: 16779479
personal
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16779494
There is a limit to the size of a personal distribution list.
The limit is in kb - but roughly works out to be 250 contacts.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=238569

The work around is to nest lists - so you have a master list, and the members of that master list are other lists. Those other lists hold the contacts. Using that technique I have built up massive personal distribution lists (against my better judgement - but the client wouldn't pay for proper list management software).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AbelB
ID: 16783396
Thanks,

If I will create a server distribution list I won't have that problem?  

How can I get the info from this list now...?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16784316
To create a server distribution list means that all the email addresses have to be created as mail enabled contacts. This further complicates management of the contacts because you have to have admin rights on the domain.
Those contacts will also be seen in the GAL - and based on prior experience that doesn't go down well with users.

Your best option is to simply split the personal distribution list up in to multiple nested lists, rather than polluting the GAL.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AbelB
ID: 16787997
Hi,

I checked, the list has about 100 contacts, so I guess it's not the limit problem.

Anyway my problem is getting the list of contacts from that distribution list, because we don't have it in any other place...

I tried exporting it to pst and run scanpst, but it didnt help... :(

Any suggestions?


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AbelB
ID: 16788153
Please ignore my last comment,

Exporting the DL to PST and opening it from there was working fine.

When I try copying it back to the mailbox, I still get the message "Can't open this item. There is not enough memory available on the Microsoft Exchange Server computer to perform the operation. Contact your system administrator."

Which make me start thinking that maybe it is a memory issue on my server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AbelB
ID: 16788410
Hi, splitting the list did help.

I think the limit is 128 contacts.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MHJITSUPPORT
ID: 34214871
Very late reply, but better late than never.

This a fix I have found on another site that will resolve the distribution list in question - http://www.intelliadmin.com/index.php/2007/07/cant-open-this-item-there-is-not-enough-memory-fix/

Rebooting did nothing. So I searched google with that error message. The first result was pointing to Microsoft KB article 894530. This is a hotfix…a software patch you need to call MS for. Got the hotfix, installed the patch, and bam…still getting the error  

I started looking more closely at the KB article, and this line caught my attention:

Consider the following scenario. You use a Microsoft Outlook Web Access client computer to add a new contact to a distribution list. Then, you use a Microsoft Outlook client computer to open this distribution list. In this scenario, you may receive the error message…

Hmm. I never used OWA to access the list. In fact on this server I have *never* used OWA for anything. So I thought why not try to access the distribution list from Outlook Web Access and see what happens.

Wow. It let me in. I got an error message stating that there were 7 unresolved items. I looked through the list and found 7 items marked in red that had no info attached to them. I deleted all 7, and then opened Outlook 2003.

Smiles all around…I can see my distribution list again. No maddening error message. Beautiful.
0