[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WinForms anchoring tab control to window borders (should be easy!)

Posted on 2006-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have an application that consists of a window... and inside that window I have a tab control.  When I increase the size of or maximize the window, I'd like the tab control to resize along with the window instead of staying the size I initially set it at.  I got it working so that when I increase the size of the window, the tab control does increase with it (set the tab control's anchor property).  But then I can't shrink the window!  As if the tab control's size gets locked or something.  What's going on here?  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:DiamonDogX
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16779393
"As if the tab control's size gets locked or something."

Make sure you don't have a "MinimumSize" set for the TabControl or the Form itself.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 16779396
Hi DiamonDogX,

Do you have any code that stop the the tab reducing its size? You should try to create a new form, place a tab control on it and set its anchor property. It should work properly. If it is, try to replace your tabcontrol on your original form. You might have changed a property inadvertly.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DiamonDogX
ID: 16779935
Fixed it.  All I did was change the AutoSize property of the form to false.
0