[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Merging 2 user accounts

Posted on 2006-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,777 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a local user account and a domain account that I access via my laptop.
When I'm in the office i log into the domain account, at home i log in locally.
Since these are different accounts, my settings (favorites/my documents, etc) are not the same between both accounts.
how can i merge the two so my settings will stay the same?
0
Comment
Question by:danielm28
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 16780073
You'll see both user profiles under %\documents and settings\%, with separate user names listed for each one.  As long as you did not enable the "keep my files and folders private" option when creating the accounts, you should be able to simply copy the subfolders for favorites and my documents from one profile to the other (right-click, copy, right-click, paste, or right drag from one folder to the other - just to make sure you don't do a move and make a mistake.)  A third option would be to create a new folder accessible to both user profiles as the default for the my documents folder somewhere on C:, then make that the default location for  "my documents" setting in each user profile.   (You may be able to redirect favorites as well, but I haven't tried tha before.)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Klintan
ID: 16784362
Why don't you use the domain account for both home and work. Or is the policy set to disable cached logon?

Otherwise you would go with folder redirection.
1. Logon to the domain account
2. Start regedit.exe
3. Browse to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders
4. Export the "Shell Folders"

5. Logon to the local account
6. Start regedit.exe
7. Browse to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders
8. Export a backup for "Shell folders"
9. Import registry from step 4
10. Make sure that your local account can modify the files you re-directed (C:\Document and settings\domainaccount\...)
     Use explorer and folder properties, click on security tab and add localaccount, select modify
11. Logout and logon (or restart compuer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielm28
ID: 16785119
Using the domain account for both home and work would be ideal, however, my password is rejected when I'm not connected to the network.
Is there a way I can use the domain account?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Klintan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16786022
Your network administrator have disabled the cached Windows XP logon feature. If you enable this it will change back during the next policy cycle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielm28
ID: 16824245
thanks for your help
0