Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

synchronization

Posted on 2006-05-28
51
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello dear experts,


I have created vb code in microsoft access, for synchronization , but its giving me an error to follow synchoronization procedure, does anyone know how should it be?

error- u cant synchronise, the path is right
0
Comment
Question by:rachelee
  • 32
  • 18
51 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16779750
Whats the exact error message
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 16781308
Hi Rachelee,

The following link has a word document download (RepliFAQ2K) that addresses synchronization. Hope it helps.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=282977

Flyster
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16782730
error>>>The type of the tried synchronization is invalid

please tell me if i can overcome with this error

thanx a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16782772
Is it necessary to first replicate the .Mdb and then i have to synchronize???
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16782858
What do i need to do to make a button that will close down microsoft access saying,"" Do U wanna synchronize ?"" from the switchboard?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16783178
here is a good link talking about replication and synchronisation from ms
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnacc2k/html/dbrepjet.asp

u may find something useful in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16783346
thnx a lot, that was such a nice description.

but i could not understand things below:

1] shall i replicate and synchronize? is it thje process if i want to have synchronization between my local copy with masters?

2]which code shall i prefer to get my work done?I want only a command button on every local .dbm file, and then i will synchronise this file with masters via that single command button

thnx again
regards
Rachel
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16783419
1. I dont know  :(
2. I got this info from help, perhaps this may help u,


Synchronize Method Example

These four examples use the Synchronize method to demonstrate one-way and bi-directional exchanges of information between two members of a replica set. They will work if you have converted Northwind.mdb to a Design Master (see the Replicable Property), and created a replica from it. The replica name specified is Nwreplica.mdb. Change the name of the replica to fit your situation, or use the MakeReplica method to create a replica if you need one.

This example sends the changes from the Northwind Design Master to Nwreplica. Adjust the paths to the locations of the files on your computer.

Sub SendChangeToReplicaX()

   Dim dbsNorthwind As Database

   ' Opens the replicable database Northwind.mdb.
   Set dbsNorthwind = OpenDatabase("Northwind.mdb")

   ' Sends data or structural changes to the replica.
   dbsNorthwind.Synchronize "Nwreplica.mdb", _
      dbRepExportChanges

   dbsNorthwind.Close

End Sub

In this example, the replicable database Northwind.mdb receives changes from the replica in the path — Nwreplica. You must run this procedure from the database receiving the changes.

Sub ReceiveChangeX()

   Dim dbsNorthwind As Database

   Set dbsNorthwind = OpenDatabase("Northwind.mdb")

   ' Sends changes from replica to Design Master.
   dbsNorthwind.Synchronize "Nwreplica.mdb", _
      dbRepImportChanges

   dbsNorthwind.Close

End Sub

In this example, changes from both the replicable database Northwind and a replica are exchanged. This is the default argument for this method.

Sub TwoWayExchangeX()

   Dim dbsNorthwind As Database

   Set dbsNorthwind = OpenDatabase("Northwind.mdb")

   ' Sends changes made in each replica to the other.
   dbsNorthwind.Synchronize "Nwreplica.mdb", _
      dbRepImpExpChanges

   dbsNorthwind.Close

End Sub

The following code sample synchronizes two databases over the Internet.

Sub InternetSynchronizeX()

   Dim dbsTemp As Database

   Set dbsTemp = OpenDatabase("C:\Data\OrdEntry.mdb")

   ' Synchronize the local database with the replica on
   ' the Internet server.
   dbsTemp.Synchronize _
      "www.mycompany.myserver.com" _
      & "/files/Orders.mdb", _
      dbRepImpExpChanges + dbRepSyncInternet

   dbsTemp.Close

End Sub






It looks like u need to code from ReceiveChangeX
Perhaps u should store the path of the master DB in a table, then read that location somewhere, not sure
For the time being, just try and test on 2 local db's

0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16783447
How shall i put it in my project, I don't know..,
Will u please guide me over what I have done, and on that how shall I apply the code u have written

Private Sub Befehl29_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Befehl29_Click

 
    CurrentDb.Synchronize "giffps001\share\gifiw04\daten\door_sys\allgemein\prohi\prohi 1.11 merech.mdb", dbRepImpExpChanges
   

Exit_Befehl28_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_Befehl29_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Befehl28_Click
   
End Sub
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16783461
I dont know if the database that is to be synchronised needs to be shut or not

is it the above that give you the error

Have u tried creating a third DB, then using the sample code - specifying full path in ReceiveX of both DBs?

I have to pop out now, will be back later this afternoon, I will try help you when I get back, unless some other expert helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16783502
ok thnx  a lot.
bye
have a nice time
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16784019
ok, back, for a short while. What crap weather we are having. Typical, after all it is a bank holiday.

For synchronisation to work, u have to create replicates.
So u have one DB which is your master, then you create replicates (Tools/Replication/Create Replica)

Now, to get changes from the Design Master or send to Design Master, u need to look at the code examples from MS that I posted earlier.

This then will not cause synchronisation to fail

0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16788077
ok, thanx a lot , i will try it right now.

>>>>(Tools/Replication/Create Replica)
how exactly i shall do this.??


well, i wnat to send changes to design master...so that i will do too.

thnx a lot for ur help..


0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16788446
hi Mr. Rockiroads,

I am exhausted with database man,

well, let me know if i want to put a button on my form named Replikation, what I am doing i do not know but when i am opening code generator i get below form, please do let me know if its right or not?

If its not , how it should be?
where shall I put the code in this?Am confused now , please tell everything from scrap.-...

Sorry for bothering u a lot,so this is what i get when i open an command buttomn to get code written for rplikation
>>>>
Private Sub Befehl27_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Befehl27_Click

    Dim stDocName As String
    Dim stLinkCriteria As String

    stDocName = "Project"
    DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria

Exit_Befehl27_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_Befehl27_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Befehl27_Click
   
End Sub
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16796873
Hi Rachel, sorry for the delay

okay here goes, this is what I did and it seemed to work


1. created dummy db called it masterdb
2. created table added some data
3. created a module and added this code

public Sub SyncTheDatabases()

   Dim dbMaster As DAO.Database

   'Open the Master database
   Set dbMaster = OpenDatabase("C:\EE\Replication\Master.mdb")

   'CurrentProject.Path & "\" & CurrentProject.Name points to the full path of the database that is currently opened

   'This line sends changes made in each replica to the other i.e. Master to Replica and vice versa
   dbMaster.Synchronize CurrentProject.Path & "\" & CurrentProject.Name, dbRepImpExpChanges

   dbMaster.Close

    msgbox "Done"
End Sub

Note, for this procedure, I had to add the reference to Microsoft DAO 3.6 Object Library (in vba. go to Tools/Reference)


4. went to Tools/Replication/Create replicate
5. db restarted and called replicated db replica.mdb
5. opened up master.db, added some data
6. opened up replica, added some data
7. I then ran the code above and then checked the table - it included data from the master
8. I then opened the master, it included data from the replica



Now I guess, you cant seem to add new items in the replica or Master, so I guess u need to define your forms first
So create a database, add a form. For this test just do this simple thing, then once you got your DB sorted, u can then replicate

At what point do u want to synchronise? Say u had a button somewhere called Sync DB
all we do is call that procedure

private sub cmdSyncDB_Click
    SyncTheDatabases
end sub


Give that a go


I understand your frustration, thats Access for ya
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16796898
dear Mr. rockiroads

thanx a lot for helping me till this extents,many thanx.

I will now try to do this and we will see each other again.

best regards
Rachel
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16796910
Oh oh one more problem, I have to make a module? how to do that now.

is that the code? I have created a command button on my form named replikation, and when i right click on it and go for the code i am getting below codes already written on it, is that right?
if its right! where shall i put the given code from u?

thanx again
Rachel
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16796915
Private Sub Befehl25_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Befehl25_Click
               
    Dim stDocName As String
    Dim stLinkCriteria As String

    stDocName = "Project"
    DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria
   
    CurrentDb.Synchronize "H:\Test.mdb", dbRepImpExpChanges

Exit_Befehl25_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_Befehl25_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Befehl25_Click
   
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16797337
dear Mr. rockiroads,

where are you, waiting for ur answers,please reply my querries if possible.I know that u have my answers.

thnx a lot
Rachel
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16805152
Hi Rachel,

well the code can be added anywhere, but lets make it easy


when u go into the VBA code window, first do this

go to Tools/References, look for Microsoft DAO OBject Library, and check the latest version. If already checked then just ignore

now add this code into your button code e.g.
Queston - why are u opening a form?

Private Sub Befehl25_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Befehl25_Click
               
    'Dim stDocName As String
   ' Dim stLinkCriteria As String

    'stDocName = "Project"
    'DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria
   
    Dim dbMaster As DAO.Database

   'Open the Master database
   Set dbMaster = OpenDatabase("H:\Test.mdb")

   'This line sends changes made in each replica to the other i.e. Master to Replica and vice versa
   dbMaster.Synchronize CurrentProject.Path & "\" & CurrentProject.Name, dbRepImpExpChanges

   dbMaster.Close

    msgbox "Done"

   Exit_Befehl25_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_Befehl25_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Befehl25_Click
   
End Sub


this code has to be on the master DB, when u replicate, this code gets put in automatically
so try this on the replicated db
note, this assumes H:\test.mdb is the master DB


when u click the button on your Befehl25, it should start synchronising
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16806380
thnk u so much,
it is DAO  2.1

how shall add  it with DAO  there?

its showing me syntax error.

i wrote it like follow
    Dim dbMaster As DAO2.1.Database

let me know now if possible.
regards
Rachel
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16806586
Everything is all right without DAo type error,

will u please tell me how should i write it?

thnx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16806722
is that below form of codes are right??


I got error on line    " Dim dbMaster As DAO.Database" that type is not given, and if i give syntax error occurs?what to do?

Are these 2 lines are perfect?---Set dbMaster = OpenDatabase("H:\GIFIW04\daten\DOOR_SYS\ALLGEMEI\ProHi\Test.mdb")

   'This line sends changes made in each replica to the other i.e. Master to Replica and vice versa
   dbMaster.Synchronize "H:\GIFIW04\daten\DOOR_SYS\ALLGEMEI\ProHi\Test.mdb", dbRepImpExpChanges



Private Sub Befehl25_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Befehl25_Click
               
    Dim stDocName As String
    Dim stLinkCriteria As String
               
    'stDocName = "Project"
    'DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria
   
    Dim dbMaster As DAO.Database

   'Open the Master database
   Set dbMaster = OpenDatabase("H:\GIFIW04\daten\DOOR_SYS\ALLGEMEI\ProHi\Test.mdb")

   'This line sends changes made in each replica to the other i.e. Master to Replica and vice versa
   dbMaster.Synchronize "H:\GIFIW04\daten\DOOR_SYS\ALLGEMEI\ProHi\Test.mdb", dbRepImpExpChanges

   dbMaster.Close

    MsgBox "Done"


Exit_Befehl25_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_Befehl25_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Befehl25_Click
   
End Sub

thnx
Regards
Rachel
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16808297
did u try what I said earlier?

i.e.


when u go into the VBA code window, first do this

go to Tools/References, look for Microsoft DAO OBject Library, and check the latest version. If already checked then just ignore

0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16811748
I checked it , of course, but what i have to do after checking?
shall i put this somewhereß

I got error on line    " Dim dbMaster As DAO.Database" that type is not given, and if i give syntax error occurs?what to do?

let me know
thnx , I think our timings does not match.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16811764
i did check to latest version but still its giving error man.
please do help me.

thnx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16815087
HEllo ,
I think its gonna work now...I know where i did wrong.. see below lines

>>> 'Open the Master database
   Set dbMaster = OpenDatabase("H:\Test.mdb")>> which adress shall i put here?



   'This line sends changes made in each replica to the other i.e. Master to Replica and vice versa
   dbMaster.Synchronize CurrentProject.Path & "\" & CurrentProject.Name, dbRepImpExpChanges>>shall i put two adresses or one? which , where i have to put?

Please let me know, R u on vacation???

regards
rachel
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16815105
this error i get when i click on replication button>>>
>>>The two elements of the Replikation group , that you would like to synchronize have the same ReplicaID
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 16815114
'The path here has to be the master database
   Set dbMaster = OpenDatabase("H:\Test.mdb")

'The path here has to be the replicated database, in this case, its the current open database
   dbMaster.Synchronize CurrentProject.Path & "\" & CurrentProject.Name, dbRepImpExpChanges



u have

'Open the Master database
   Set dbMaster = OpenDatabase("H:\GIFIW04\daten\DOOR_SYS\ALLGEMEI\ProHi\Test.mdb")

   'This line sends changes made in each replica to the other i.e. Master to Replica and vice versa
   dbMaster.Synchronize "H:\GIFIW04\daten\DOOR_SYS\ALLGEMEI\ProHi\Test.mdb", dbRepImpExpChanges


your master and replcate is the same
try changing to

'Open the Master database
   Set dbMaster = OpenDatabase("H:\GIFIW04\daten\DOOR_SYS\ALLGEMEI\ProHi\Test.mdb")

   'This line sends changes made in each replica to the other i.e. Master to Replica and vice versa
   dbMaster.Synchronize CurrentProject.Path & "\" & CurrentProject.Name, dbRepImpExpChanges




Now references, u find Microsoft DAO Object Library
then check it (click on checkbox)
then click ok

that adds it


Ive uploaded an example for you, have a look here
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/156-Replication.zip 

the path I used to save this is C:\EE\Replication



0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16815122
Rachel, Im at work
I dont have acces to my personal email so I cant check notifications
and I have to be careful with use of EE at work

Im not ignoring you, I will try help u as much as I can
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16815269
ok i am sorry to say so then.

thnx bye
regards
rachel
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16815290
no offence Rachel :)
Im just saying, I cant promise to be available all the time
but I am more than happy to help

let me know the outcome of the changes and looking at the example I posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16815298
for below line.

 >>>  dbMaster.Synchronize CurrentProject.Path & "\" & CurrentProject.Name, dbRepImpExpChanges

1)what i should suppose to write in current project.path>>>which path ???

2)and waht in current project.name?>>>which path???


3)shall I write DbTest instead of Dbmaster????

Let me know!!

thnx again and sorry as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16815357
DAO i checked and its nomore the part of error, got solved

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16815957
ok, is this the scenario?
person logs in using replicated DB, they want to synchronise with the master (take data from replicate to master and vice versa)

we open the master

'Open the Master database
   Set dbMaster = OpenDatabase("H:\GIFIW04\daten\DOOR_SYS\ALLGEMEI\ProHi\Test.mdb")


And we need to synchronise with the replica, to get to the full path of the replica
currentproject.path returns the directory where the access db is and currentproject.name returns the name of the db
e.g. c:\fred\myrep.mdb is your replicate db
currentproject.path = c:\fred
currentproject.name = myrep.mdb

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16815960
have u got a duplicate question in Programming?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16836637
ya, u r right,Mr titanium wanted to help, but he could not can u plz write the same answer to there, so will accept urs only, as here i have one more querry to ask abt the same,i was going to tell u but this long week end made difference.
sorry to trouble u....

bye thnxa lot
Rachel
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16836691
no problems
like I said, happy to help
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16837484
Hope u had a good weekend

This has been a good thread, Ive sorted my knowledge out on this as well, thanks to u as well
I take it u got it working now?

Whats this other question
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16850933
Yep my week end went well with lots of lost and found stuff....ha ha,will tell u later , let me ask u the querry first

i could make it one way...
1) replication's stored data is synchronised with master.db

but when i click to master.db copy to synchronize it gives following error--
1)The two elements of the replica groups, that you synchronize , have the same replica ID.  

what is this error about when one way its going well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16851421
Hello Dear Mr rockiroads,

I would like to change statement again.

Its working both way but very slow and one cant know how to work with it?

according to u , how did it work for ur db?

below operations i have been doing with the same procedure.....
a] If changes from replika to master.
1)OPen replika copy of test.db
2)modify the note in replika
3)click on synchronise button
4) Open master copy
5) again click on synchronising button.and note changes
sometimes  there is no change for more than min then
6) again click on synchronising button from replikation copy.

same opposite procedure for master to replika also...

is there anything gone wrong???
let me know if possible...

thnx a lot
 Rachel
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16859363
Dear Mr rockiroads

Where are you?
really long week end tour or what?

ha ha....:)

good day
Rachel
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16859468
Good weekend eh, I will be having one this weekend. I am going to Germany to see the football.

Right,

The example has been coded so u run the synchronisation from the Replica and it updates both databases.
So when u run this, it updates both the Master and the Replica.
YOU DO NOT RUN THIS FROM THE MASTER

You do not need to run the synchronisation from the Master. Is that what u are doing?



Did u look at the example I posted?

Once a database has been replicated and using the code sample I gave, u only have to run it from the Replicat

If u go into the master database, then add records to the tables (do not synchronise)
Next go into the replicate, make add more records to that same tables
then run sync from the replica

both master and replica will have the same data
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16859838
Ok,

Wow, u coming to germany to watch football,thats great!!!

Well,
I was mad at master get replikated in replika, oh  oh..........MAny thnx dear.

but i will bother u one more time...Actually it takes time , it says done after clicking on Sync but sometimes i have to come back to replika and do the same procedure again...is it normal?

rachel
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16859846
and i sit possible to make changes in desing master and saying sync from there and i would get same changes in replika copy? or else i have to follow what u did write above

let me know thnx again ....u r great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16860435
Wow, I got it

Actually when i clicked on sync button it was not copying modified changes in master as Sync button doesn't have save code for modified changes.
 then i saved and replikated , it did work...ha ha..
#
but can i have save inside the Sync button , is it possible, let me know if its possible.

thnx a lot
regards
Rachel
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16860446
and then I  have an new querry tomo...I will open an new question , need help again.

I will accept the answer after u tell me abt saving code inside Sync button....

Best regards
Rachel
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16861888
yea, Im one of the lucky ones going.
England vs Paraguay

syncing time length - I dont know, I guess it depends on how much data there is plus forms etc

it is best to sync from the replica. because it has been coded to reference the master database. This was the easiest way to give an example. If u want to sync from master to replica, then the code should change so it prompts you for a database, then it trys to sync.

regarding this post

Actually when i clicked on sync button it was not copying modified changes in master as Sync button doesn't have save code for modified changes.
 then i saved and replikated , it did work...ha ha..
#
but can i have save inside the Sync button , is it possible, let me know if its possible.

Are you talking about code changes? new forms etc? If u sync with master, u have to restart the replica.
or do u mean something else


I like u Rachel, your always laughing, a very good time. You seem a very happy jovial person.
Just this Access is getting u down probably
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16868201
Dear Mr rockiroads,

enjoy the football, you like it a lot it seems.

Everything is working properly now.and about changing code ,I just need to add
code in the same (Sync) button to "save madified changes" before synchronising.
what code and where in sync-code this save-code should be fixed?

hmmm you are right,i love keeping happy--my family, friends ,people whom I know .
and thats why I am very happy-jovial person.

Well, Acess is not bad , I have to take efforts to learn and imply it.I am getting good
knowledge and money also from doing this acess work , so i take it positively...its good.

But YOU are very nice ,I am proud of you and like u a lot for being on my side thru this thread.

Many Many thanx....

Best regards
Rachel

0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelee
ID: 16868327
Wow, I could do that alone.....

i did save and sync at a time now....

i am gonna finish by accepting ur  precious answer..

but please stick with me for next question, I will ask it now in the next.

many thanx dear Mr rockiroads, thanx a lot, you r ossam

Besteast regards
Rachel
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16881402
Hi Rachel, thanks for your nice words and compliments
Im back, a very excellent weekend in Germany, and have been very lucky to privilege it,
So many football fans, it was very good atmosphere

0