?
Solved

Can you disable raid on a Promise raid card in Win XP

Posted on 2006-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Promise raid card FastTrak S150 TX2.  I want to run it as a simple storage controller.  How can I do this without buying some vanilla card?
0
Comment
Question by:jberenyi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:purfus
ID: 16780054
I'm not completely sure about the promise but I know that with my rocketraid card the device is an SATA controller and when I plug a drive into it and the drive detects in the rocketraid bios I am able to mount and format the drives as I would any other.  If I want to create a raid I have to do more otherwise it just hosts the drives.  So my answer to you is nothing.  Just plug the drives in and go into windows or whatever your using and mount and format the drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jberenyi
ID: 16781127
Well I tried what you said.  Device manager shows the raid card but I cannot see the drives on My Computer.  I even went through Disk Management and cannot see these drives.  What should I do?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 16781692
I downloaded the manual for the FastTrak S150 TX2, and it does not appear that you can use it as a simple controller.   The only options in the FastTrak BIOS are to create either a "performance array" (RAID-0) or a "security array" (RAID-1).   The manual is here:  http://www.promise.com/support/file/manual/1_FastTrak%20S150%20TX2plus%20user%20v1.3.pdf

If you need a good controller-only card, I'd recommend one of the following:
   
Inexpensive, with 2 SATA-150 ports and an extra IDE channel:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816102045

A bit more, but 4 SATA-II ports:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816102062
0
 

Author Comment

by:jberenyi
ID: 16781744
Thanks Garycase for all your help!!  Especially on the other post:)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16781835
You're most welcome.
0