[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A problem with image thumbnails.

Posted on 2006-05-28
23
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi EE,

I don´t understand what is wrong with my computer, but probably related to a specific Website. The website is subscription based, and you can access images to see them or to download them.
For months, everything was working fine, but then, suddenly, one day, a few weeks ago, I couldn´t access the images any more. So, first I thought that something was wrong with my subscription. I wrote an email to the webmaster of the site, and the answer was: no, you are not blocked; your subscription is in good order. But I still couldn´t access the images.
Then I thought the problem could be due to the browser I was using, the Firefox. I switched to Internet Explorer, and same problem: no access to the images.
I wrote again to the webmaster of the site, and he told me to try access from another computer. I did this, and so I discovered that I was able to access the images on another PC.
So now my problem is this: What can be wrong with my PC, that makes the images inaccessible?
On the site first you go to directories, you choose a specific one, then, when you click on the thumbnail corresponding to the directory that you want to access, a page with many image thumbnails should open, and finally you click on the image that you want to enlarge or download. This is what happens when everything is normal.
But  right now the problem is that instead of the image thumbnails, I get a page full of the small icons that in Internet Explorer are a white frame with a small red “X” in the middle of it, and in Netscape or Firefox the icon corresponds to a broken icon, or torn paper icon.
To clarify more, I have to say that on other sites, that include collections of photos, I don´t have problems; I can download images to my PC.
I´m hesitating about writing again to the webmaster of the site, because now it´s clear that on any other PC I can accesss and download images normally. So he would insist: you have a problem with your PC; that´s not our problem.

Finally, I don´t think the Firewall has to do with this, because I have shut it down, and still I have the problem.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:capterdi
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16780101
go to IE, TOOLS-INTERNET OPTIONS, ADVANCED tab then RESET ALL DEFAULTS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capterdi
ID: 16780189
Hi irwinpks,

I just reset all defaults, as you told me, and the problem is still there.

Thank you,
Carlos
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16780243
If you don't care about the "cookies"  delete them.

also, remove your temporary files.

Restart your computer then go back into IE.  Now if that doesn't work.. you could create another user account with ADMINISTRATOR privaleges..launch IE and view.. works then?  Post your results
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:capterdi
ID: 16780323
I deleted cookies, and temporary internet files, restarted the computer, and negative...still problem.
Then I created a new account, launched IE and still same problem.

Regards,
Carlos
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16780356
ok.. we go for the reinstall of IE6... brb with link
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16780362
Here is a PETELONG solution from PAQ
-------------------------------------------------
Repairing Internet Explorer

First check that no-one has been playing with the settings! Launch Internet Explorer and select  Tools >Internet Options >Advanced >Restore Defaults. Then close and reopen internet explorer. If its still playing up read on...

1. (NB This will not work on windows 2000) CLick start > run >type sfc /scannow {enter} and have your windows CD handy.

2. Search your hard drive for the "ie.inf" file (Usually in windows\inf\ or winnt\inf) When you have found it right click it and select install. Then reboot. [Running this from command line does the same "rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf"]

3. Still not working? CLick Start > settings >control Panel >Add/Remove Programs > internet explorer. Press the Change/Remove button (In windows 9X the button is Add/Remove). If youve upgraded IE you can revert to the previous version by selecting "Restore the previous Windows COnfiguration" but more often you will need "Repair Internet Explorer", then click OK. Reboot.

4. Still not working? CLick Start >Run >type regedit {enter} Navigate to the following key, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383} In the right hand pane find the value "IsInstalled" right click it, select modify, then change it to 0 (thats a Zero!).
You can now download and reinstall Internet Explorer (Links below).
NB. If you want to reinstall Outlook Express at the same time perform the same action on this registry key. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

*****Links*****

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

*****Downloads*****

IE Download (From 2.0 to 6.0) and Service Packs/Patches
how-to/support/win95/msiexpl.html" target="_blank" onclick="return openNew(this.href);">http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/how-to/support/win95/msiexpl.html

IE Download (From 1.0 to 6.0) and service Packs
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:capterdi
ID: 16780713
OK..I have read this and followed steps 1 to 4 and also the repair according to theeldergeek.com.

Still no progress...I think it must be something else, or why is it that if I try to browse that site with Netscape Browser I have the same problem that with IE?

Regards,
Carlos
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 664 total points
ID: 16780834
well..let's explore malware...

----------------------
Download and Install.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/HijackThis_d3155.html

Copy and paste your log to:
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
Click ANALYZE

Look for NASTIES and post your Analyze log link here
-------------------
Download Ewido, http://www.ewido.net/en/download/, install, open program, check for updates, restart computer, press F8 before windows logo appears, select safe mode, open Ewido, run full system scan. let Ewido delete all it finds, if anything is called serious by Ewido, disable Norton's Goback, and run Ewido again.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 668 total points
ID: 16780938

Try a good cleanup with CCleaner:

www.ccleaner.com

Download and install the program.

Start it and under the "Cleaner" section select/tick all options listed and then click the "Run Cleaner" button.

Restart the PC when finished and test.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16780943
Try also this registry patch:

http://www.aumha.org/reg2.htm

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:capterdi
ID: 16784168
Hi EE,

Sorry for the delay in answering. Yesterday my ISP went down, so I could not access and see the last 3 contributions. Right now I regret to say that I´m at work and the problem referred to is at my home PC. So, please allow a delay of aprox. 10 hrs. more.

Is this OK?

Thank you,
Carlos
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16784242

Carlos,

No problem here, just hoping we can help you find a solution.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:capterdi
ID: 16784261
Zee,

I really appreciate this. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16787000
If you have any internet security program, software firewall or antivirus program, disable it and try viewing the page (only that page and only if it's a trusted page) and then re-enable.  If you see the image, there's the problem.  Some software firewalls (which are included in some interenet security and antivirus programs as well) block images of certain types.  Annoying little habit, it is.

Also, this is at home, right?  Not an office computer?  Could be an actual firewall block on images from the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capterdi
ID: 16789878

I have to apologize once more: the Internet service at home, where I have the problem, hasn´t been restored...so yesterday night and today in the early morning I couldn´t look after the pending problem solving suggestions. I´m sorry once more.

Quoting ClickCentric,

Yes, I have disabled the firewall, and this hasn´t solved the problem.

Thanks,
Carlos

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16794219
Somehow I completely missed what you said about the firewall originally, sorry about that.  But is it the windows firewall or another one?  I once worked on a system where zone alarm caused this whether it was enabled or disabled.  Had to uninstall it to resolve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capterdi
ID: 16794293
ClickCentric,

My PC has Norton Internet Security 2006. I just select how long I want it to be disabled.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16794604
Yes, but if you ask around, you'll find that disabling it isn't as good as uninstalling it.  It tends to not disable everything while it's disabled.  I disabled zone alarm in the situation I mentioned above, but that didn't do the trick.  Only uninstalling it did.  Such issues with software firewalls are common.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capterdi
ID: 16795029
Hi irwinpks,

I have downloaded and tried RegistryMechanic. It found and solved many problems on my PC.

Then I tested access to the site, and still unsuccesful, I regret to say.

Now about the site hijackthis.de:

I quote you:
"Copy and paste your log to...click Analyze" Which is my log? I don´t quite understand what you mean here.

Thank you,
Carlos
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ClickCentric earned 668 total points
ID: 16795204
When you run hijack this, select Do a system scan and save a log file.  After it runs, it'll pop up a file save window and ask you where to save the log file.  Make note of where you saved it, open up notepad and go to file->open.  Select the log file from the location you saved it to and then hit Ctrl-A to select all of the text and Ctrl-C to copy it to the clipboard.  When you go to hijackthis.de, right click on the textbox and select paste.  This will paste it into the box and then you can submit it.  You can also submit the log file natively by just going to the site and clicking on the Browse button a bit down the page and selecting the file from your hard drive there and then clicking on the Analyze button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capterdi
ID: 16823480
Hi EE,

Thank you for your help. I´ve learned a lot from your advices, therefore I decided to split points. However all this methods did not bring a true solution to my problem. I´m beginning to think that for some reason the IP address of my PC is being blocked by the particular site. I cannot explain why after all these many checks I continue with the problem, and on the other hand if I go to another PC or laptop there is absolutely no problem.
So, I think that by the process of eliminating probable causes, the issue about the IP address is now a strong possibility. I´ve written an e-mail to the webmaster asking him to check about my IP address.

Regards,
Carlos
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16823486

Carlos,

Really sorry we couldn't help you a bit more...

Thanks for the points and fine grading.

Zee
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16823618
yeah...sorry...but thank you for the points.

Irwin
0