?
Solved

Obtaining A Newer Cisco IOS

Posted on 2006-05-28
8
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I recently purchased a used cisco 1900 catalyst. I know that it is capable of running the 9.00.07 IOS and was wondering where I could obtain a copy of this IOS.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:xxxopenxxx
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 260 total points
ID: 16780494
You can download it from cisco.com.

Though you need a CCO account to download it.

Or you can ask someone who have a CCO acount to download it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xxxopenxxx
ID: 16780771
I only have a normal cisco acocunt. I don't know anyone who does have a CCO account.

How would I get a CCO account?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 16781075
by going here: http://www.cisco.com/kobayashi/sw-center/
i dont know how to obtain that credentials but will an academy student access it?
Experts?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 16781082
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Joesmail
ID: 16781460
Cisco make you purchase a SMARTnet software support agreement with your product if you want to download anything.

Unless you can get a friends userid and password you will have to purchase one of these for the 1900.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xxxopenxxx
ID: 16781780
Is there anyone here who could download the image and send me it? I am using the switch for educational purposes and am trying to study for the CCNA test.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorg01
ID: 16796446
Nope sorry no cco account, just a guest account :(

try to email the cisco guys, hopefully they will understand.
You have a contacts & feedback section on the cisco website
0
 

Author Comment

by:xxxopenxxx
ID: 16822024
I will award points to prash because prash answered first with the correct information and everyone else confirmed his answer.

Thanks for helping me out everyone. =)
0