?
Solved

What SMTP domain to use for Verizon Wireless in the OMA Carrier Setup

Posted on 2006-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm using Exchange 2003 and I need to find the SMTP Domain address for Verizon Wireless that needs to be entered for OMA Carrier Setup!
0
Comment
Question by:lwrogers
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 16781167
Are you using an old handheld?
AUTD is old technology. Unless you have Windows Mobile 2003 then you should be using Windows Mobile 5.0 with MSFP.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwrogers
ID: 16781535
No, I'm using a Treo 650.  I have Exchange 2003 with the lastest patches!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 16860583
I have been using @verizonwireless.com for my SMTP in my exchange 2003 mobile services setup. However it seems that the newer phones aren't working. I have a treo 700w that i can get AUTD to work but a co worker of mine recently bought the treo 700w as well and i cant get it to work. Yesterday someone got the Motorola Q and i cant get the AUTD to work either. And nothing has changed on my end. I am on the search for another SMTP address but i have always used @verizonwireless.com (xxx-xxx-xxx@verizonwireless.com) without the dashes.
0