Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stupid Number Sequence

Posted on 2006-05-28
13
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What is the next number in this sequence?

22272
24742
25862766
2674

This riddle is on a journey through the internet and left traces in many forums in several languages, but it seems like it has not found its answer so far. Maybe it's now time for the experts to finally provide a reasonable solution or to support my impression that it is total nonsense.
0
Comment
Question by:x4u
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16786375
Is there anyway for us to know if our answer is correct?

I could say:

2786

and give _some_ sort of justification... but that's almost certainly not the answer.


<Perhaps I'm just being a pedant..?>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jitendra_wadhwani
ID: 16787708
it's phone numbers of the neopets in alphabetical order

22272 = acara
24742 = aisha
25862766 = blumaroo
2674 = bori

bruce = 27823
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jitendra_wadhwani earned 2000 total points
ID: 16787728
convert the letters to numbers using U.S. phone,

2= ABC
3=DEF
4=GHI
5=JKL
6=MNO
7=pQRS
8=TUV
9=WXYZ



it's phone numbers of the neopets in alphabetical order

22272 = acara
24742 = aisha
25862766 = blumaroo
2674 = bori

bruce = 27823
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 16787793
I was looking in that direction too, jitendra_wadhwani, but I didn't find any of those names to be meaningfull words ... so I discarded that idea ... lol ... guess I shouldn't have :)

Nice find !!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 16799541
Only got that the next number would start with the digits 27; that answer is much better.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 16810603
42
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 16829923
So jitendra_wadhwani  gave the correct answer.  Right?  The next number is bruce = 27823 - unless there is another creature name alphabetically before Bruce.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 16926131
unbelievable. Don't tell me you came up with that on your own.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jitendra_wadhwani
ID: 16990014
Hint from Mobile keypad....
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 17092110
What's a neopet?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 17092131
Nubian.  Whats a Nubian. (circa Clerks)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 17105384
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:x4u
ID: 17176817
Sorry for the late Accept and thanks a lot jitendra_wadhwani for that solution.
0