[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Detect proxy server settings in IE

Posted on 2006-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi all,

Is it possible, using javascript, to detect if a user is using a proxy server when browsing in IE? If so, is there any way of obtaining the details of the proxy server they're using?

If this isn't possible in javascript, is there any language I can use dynamically within IE that will allow it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mootothemax
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
0h4crying0utloud earned 1000 total points
ID: 16782157

As far as I know... unless you have access to the proxy and have it flag the pages somehow this is just not possible with any client technology.


0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16782700
Here is how you can do it on the server
http://forums.digitalpoint.com/showthread.php?t=58964
0