?
Solved

Network Deployment web farm not working!

Posted on 2006-05-28
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

I'm trying to create a Web Farm for testing Websphere clustering.

Here are the steps I've taken:
I've created three VMware images: one with WAS 5.1 with Network Deployment, and two with WAS 5.1.
I've made a cluster for the two WAS 5.1 images
I've created a simple WAR file which I've installed as an Enterprise Application.
I attached the Ent App to the cluster.

Through a browser, I can access the enterprise application on each of WAS 5.1 images. BUT I cannot access it through the main Network Deployment account which was the whole point!

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
Martine
0
Comment
Question by:Martine_
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sleep_furiously
ID: 16811985
What do you mean by "cannot access through the main Network Deployment account"?  Does that mean you are having authentication problems?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Waswiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 16866730
You need to federate the nodes to the deployment manager. You can either login to the network deployment admin console and add the nodes from the System Administration menu--> manage cells--> add node.

Or you may use the command line addNode.


Please let me know if you need an example.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Waswiz
ID: 16895024
Did you try the above solution ? it should work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Waswiz
ID: 17621683
Federating the node using either admin console or command line tools as suggested by me above shall help the user.
0