[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 clients in 200* domain login script question

Posted on 2006-05-28
9
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, I have lots of windows 98 computers mixed in with my XP clients in 200x domains, I usually use one login script using things like %loginserver%, and %username%, with the win98 computers, I need to create seperate login scripts for each user, ie  net use s: \\server\kim.  this sucks.

Question: is there a way, patch, or work arround for windows 98 clients to use these "advanced" functions of "net use"?

Bonus question: is there a way to redirect the my documents of a win98 computer to a network drive?

thanks folks
0
Comment
Question by:SlickTech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Joesmail earned 2000 total points
ID: 16781876
You may consider using KIX32. Its perfect for login scripts.

http://www.kixtart.org
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Joesmail
ID: 16781903
If you use the one script instead of using include you might need to follow these steps by ms:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318689
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16781904
Who told you that 98 SE needs to use NET USE?? This is a DOS command, not a windows 98 SE command.  Any windows 98 SE client can do normal windows networking with the right protocols to link to any server or other peer network resources with just 98, I have NEVER used NET USE, it is a DOS command, it has no place in 98, and if you need it, you are not using the right protocols or shares to get the 98 systems to link to the server.

You are forgetting that 98 networking is no different than XP.  To redirect a documents directory to a network share, all you do is map the local to the network drive --

C:\My documents  \\server\c\users\user1\mydocs\

That is all it takes, it is NO different than windows XP.

Sounds like you have inadequate protocols linking the server to the 98 machines.  I have less trouble linking 98 systems to a server than I do XP systems, depending on protocols.  Yo do NOT need net USe on 98 systems.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 16782080
scratchboy, where does that "C:\My documents  \\server\c\users\user1\mydocs\" run?

reg? login script?, and if so, bat file, or other script, also, I use ip, with a valid wins server.....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16782127
You dont have to RUN anything, you just transfer the local My documents to the remote desktop on the server.

Here are the steps.  Make a directory on the server for the user --

\\server\\users\user1\my documents  (of course, you substitute the real names in these paths, as you know

Now on the local computer, right click on the my documents directory, right click, properties, and once you see the parameters, instead of %systemRoot%\explorer.exe you will use the server network path for this, and also in "Start In" below.  Now once you have got this working for one user, you will just automate the script for each users login to transfer their My Documents directory from the local computer to the server.  This script automation for login is NO DIFFERENT than you would do for an XP client.  You do NOT need the NET USE !!!

As far as IP and WINS, simply make sure the 98 clients are using the SAME protocols as the XP clients, I.e, TCP/IP and they are getting an IP by DHCP, and they are looking to the router or server for DHCP, and if they need it, put in the gateway of the DHCP server, like 192.168.0.1 -- there is no difference here between 98 and XP, except that with 98, there is sometimes a delay in finding the 98 client on XP, this is to do with the master browser settings on MS windows Networking, and that you can fix if you need to, but only if needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 16782227
Scracthboy, you have answered enough questions of mine to ask this.  I would like to put you on the Orange County Networking payroll, let me know if you could be my answer man.

dpryor at ocnetworking dot net

If not, no biggie, we will just continue to milk your super knowledge here.

Dan
949 area code
352 first part
3962 last part
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 16782920
You'll have to use 3rd party programs to accomplish everything you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:waqaswasib
ID: 16785313
My Documents Stored On The Network.

You can  direct My Documents to store files on a network drive instead of a local hard drive. Because you can always instruct new network users to save their files to a network drive instead of to the My Documents folder on their hard drive, this may not seem like a big deal. But, as with everything else, old habits die hard, and it is often easier (and totally seamless) to simply link My Documents on individual user machines to the appropriate network folder structure.

To begin this process you must remember to enable file sharing on the host computer before you can link the My Documents folder over a network to another PC. Other than that, you can set up a network drive target directory for the My Documents shortcut in

 
By associating a new folder with the My Documents shortcut, you can change where Win98 automatically stores your documents.  
the same way you would for a local hard drive. The only difference is that you should create a target directory on the appropriate network drive and then browse using the Win98 Network Neighborhood feature—instead of using Windows Explorer, as you would with an individual PC—to find the drive and directory you want to link My Documents to.
bye

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16974080
So what happened to you SlickTech?
0