?
Solved

Downloads getting corrupted

Posted on 2006-05-28
15
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am on a wireless ISP and when I download a winrars or executables like itunes.exe or other files I run installation or extraction and I get missing archive or "unable to install, missing files, redownload a fresh copy".

I download again, same thing.  Is it possible that the ISP is corrupting the files or is it something else?  I've never encountered this before where it damages executables!

help!
0
Comment
Question by:Wooky Jack
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 400 total points
ID: 16781283
Could be the HD might be failing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16781790
How are you downloading the file? Do you have a download manager installed? It may also be your antivirus software or bad RAM.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:odoet
odoet earned 400 total points
ID: 16781964
your problem is probably a unstable ISP.  try downloading small files 1MB 2 MB and see if they work... if they do test maybe a 10mb-20mb.... i have had alot of issues with site's having problems.  if that is the case try updating the firmware on your router and your wireless card.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16782274
Can you give us a download url as an example for us to test?
Preferably one where we don't have to create a user profile to download files.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16782485
apple.com/itunes got corrupted.  Its around 34mb, but when complete on the desktop its  like 26mb.  Just doesn't seemed finished
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 16782743
Sometimes the sources might be corrupt. On many download sites there is a checksum with which you can compare your downloaded file to make sure it is good.

Test your system for malware.

Download the latest version of HijackThis

http://www.hijackthis.de

(Click on the „Directdownload“ link).

run it and save the log. Paste the log to the following website

http://www.hijackthis.de/en

Follow the following exactly:

At the bottom of the page you'll see a "ANALYZE" button. Click it and you will have an analysis of your log. Now a new button, "SAVE ANALYSIS" will show up at the bottom. Your analyzed log will be saved to a page on that homepage, of which you can post the URL here. I should then be able to see if there is any software causing problems.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 16783713
What is your internet speed thephalanx,  It is probably scanning the .exe, what anti virus are you using Norton  / Mcfee?
Otherwise you could temporarily allow the site into your trusted sites.

If you are having trouble installing iTunes for Windows, iPod, or QuickTime software on your computer,
 here are some things to note and try.
Make sure you have admin access
To install iTunes, iPod, or QuickTime software, you need to be logged in as an administrator on the computer.

Get the latest Windows updates
The first thing to do when troubleshooting an installation issue on a Windows computer is make sure you have the latest Windows updates installed—to get the latest updates, go to the Microsoft Windows Update page.http://www.windowsupdate.com/

iTunes, iPod, and QuickTime software for Windows require  Windows XP with Service Pack 2.

Do you see an error message?
Here are some of the common errors and what you can do about them:>>
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=93976

If your error isn't listed above link:
 or if the steps in the linked articles haven't helped, here are some other things you can try to resolve your installation issues:

Make sure your folder names don't contain strange characters
If the iTunes installer (iTunesSetup) is not responding or appears frozen after launching the installer or the iPod installer (iPodSetup) reports "Error reading setup initialization file" then the folder(s) where the installer is stored may contain unusual characters.
This often results from copying a folder to your Windows system from a disk or network that is not natively formatted for Windows.
If you notice that the iTunes or iPod installer or stored in a folder like this, either rename the folder or move the iPod or iTunes installer to another location before launching.

Empty your Temp directory and restart
On the Start menu, click My Computer (or double-click My Computer on the Desktop).
In My Computer, open Local Disk.
Open Documents and Settings.
Double-click the folder that bears your username.
If you see a Local Settings folder, skip to step 8. If you don't see a Local Settings folder, proceed to the next step.
On the Tools menu, click Folder Options.
Select the "Show hidden files and folders" radio button.

Please refer to this link again  for all the rest of the illistrated  guides.
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=93976

Hope this helps you.
if you get it running you may like these as well,
since I had them handy from another Itunes problem and just posted the links prior to yours.

here the full guide to everything you need to know about I tunes.
It is PDF so you will need adobe reader and acrobat reader.
Size 1.44 megs.
https://startit.artic.edu/guides/irms_pdfs/iTunes_Guide.pdf

iTunes for Windows: System Requirements
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=93361

iTunes for Windows: How to tell if you have a drive that can burn a CD
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=93359

Good Luck
Merete
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 16784596
i could only suggest using a download manager like getright or DownloadAccelerator.
i've had the same problem when i was downloading directly from a browser like IE.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16786206
@stergium  yes I used to use DAP however s&d and adaware see this program DAP  as having too much spyware, and may dis-able some of the features in the free versions.

@thephalanx  if the installers have become corrupted by too many attempts  download micrososft Windows Installer Clean Up Utility
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/MSICLEAN.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 16787518
This is almost certainly your wireless connection corrupting data.  Run security over the wireless network, and that should encrypt and restore the data better than clear text on wireless.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16787893
i was wondering about that scrathcyboy.  I will have to try all other suggestions soon, I appreciate the help.  If it helps, does anyone know the reliability of Digitalputty.net?  That's the ISP, very spastic.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16801043
dont know them specifically, but it is a good idea to run some low-level data encryption for file transfers if you can, as it forces the packets to read and reread until their checksums are correct.  It also help security, but you will see slower file transfers.  Better slower than corrupt, though.  You might tell the ISP you are unhappy with their transmission quality, and what steps need to be taken to get uncorrupted files.  If they know how, they will help, we hope.  Good Luck...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16801178
The situation is is my friend's ISP is wireless and I think that is the main issue for the corruption.  I don't believe it is something that can be fixed on my side as this company is only local and not nationwide...at least I don't think they are...so faith in them to do something about it is slim.  I'd suggest getting a different ISP, but the location is farther away from local ISPs.  Cable is not available and dsl...I'm not sure how that would do on such an old phone line located so far from "a central ISP location" such as SBC...(sbc is now att?)  i dunno.

Thanks for the solutions, I'm sure they will help someone on some level, just not mine, but they are great otherwise :)

-thephalanx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16802406
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16802528
I suggested that.  Not my choice though :)
0