?
Solved

Convert .asp files to .php files

Posted on 2006-05-28
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a web site with hundreds of .asp files. I'm switching over to a server that doesn't support .asp files so I'm looking for the easiest way to batch convert all of these files into .php files. Is there any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jay_jenks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 16782427
There is not automacital way of doing it and I doubt that even a semi-automatical solution exists. So you have to write it again.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 16782445
Sorry it seems I'm wrong about that it seems to give something:
http://asp2php.naken.cc/

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16785026
Yes, there are a few projects out there focusing on translating the code from one language to the other (mainly ASP to PHP since ASP was left in the dark by Microsoft). But none of them is going to produce perfect code. Be sure to run through the entire result, line by line, making sure it all works as expected. You'll find plenty of problems in the resulting code, but I bet it is better than rewriting the entire thing by hand.

Here is another one:
http://www.design215.com/toolbox/translator/trans_login.php

And here is a nice walkthrough of someone else's struggle, it should give you an idea of what to expect:
http://www.mezzoblue.com/archives/2003/12/02/asp_to_php_w/

Good Luck!
0