[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to connect a PC with unknown history to my router?

Posted on 2006-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I may need to connect a third-party PC to the internet for updates etc.  I have no idea what is on the machine - for all I know it may be (and probably is) riddled with viruses, spyware and other rubbish.
- Is it safe to connect to the internet with this machine to my router whilst other machines are connected?  Or, if not...
- Is there anything I can do to protect the other machines that are also connected to the router?
- Is it possible that the third-party machine could contain something horrible (virus etc) that could potentially upset my router's functionality?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sigh_Man
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 760 total points
ID: 16781360
Greetings, Sigh_Man !

If the PC virus and spyware status is unknown, do not connect it up to your network. You can unhook the other PC from router and connect this one.  Run your antivirus and antispyware programs to make sure this computer is clean. If you do not know what antivirus program to run, run one of these

Housecall Online Scan
http://housecall.antivirus.com
or
Panda Activescan
http://www.pandasoftware.com/products/activescan.htm
or
Kaspersky Virus Scan
http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner

If you do not know which antispyware to run, run both Spy Sweeper and Ewido

Spy Sweeper
http://www.download.com/Webroot-Spy-Sweeper/3000-8022_4-10405877.html
or
Ewido
http://www.ewido.net/en/

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 120 total points
ID: 16781379
Anything is possible... but is it LIKELY.

First thing you should do is power it on WITHOUT it connected to the network and get some ideas about how infected in MAY be.  Then run antivirus software, antispyware software and other such programs.

THEN, I'd make sure your clients are all up-to-date on these programs.

Then decide what you'll do next based on what you find.  (And if you need to download programs and such, do it and burn them to CD so they can't transfer infections).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 120 total points
ID: 16782817
Is this a permanent connection?
If not, just disconnect other pc's when you connect this one...
If it is a permanent connection:
Delete all temp. files (%temp%)
Delete all temp. int. files
Delete all cookies.
Disable system restore (controlpanel - system - system restore)
Run Ewido (update it first)
Run av software (Bitdefender is the best rated :   http://www.bitdefender.com/PRODUCT-14-en--BitDefender-8-Free-Edition.html )
Run Hijackthis:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html
Analyse the scan log here:
www.hijackthis.de
Once the log is clean you should be okay.

The short answer to the question in your title is:

"no"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16782829
ps...
don't forget to re-enable system restore if you use it.
0