?
Solved

Windows Xp Login Log files.

Posted on 2006-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,949 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

 I would just like to ask if there is a thing in windows xp that will create a log file if the login is not successful or not. just like a history file? if there is where can we open that file?
0
Comment
Question by:vbeginner
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 80 total points
ID: 16781644
If you enable auditing, you can review logon and logoff records in the security event log - otherwise, there is no log created by windows other than this.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:victornegri
victornegri earned 120 total points
ID: 16781781
Start --> Control Panel --> Administrative Tools --> Local Security Policy
Expand Local Policies --> Audit Policies and enable auditing of Logon Events: Success/Failure
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashbury
ID: 16782296

Enable auditing on your machine

then check for event ID 529 ( Logon Failure ) . Event ID 528 ( Successful Login )
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbeginner
ID: 16783103
if we enable that one where can we open that file?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ashbury earned 300 total points
ID: 16783405

In control Pannel - Administrative Tools --> Event Viewer

In that u`ll see Security
0