?
Solved

Need some HTML help

Posted on 2006-05-28
21
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi.  I posted this before and I can't believe I haven't gotten an answer yet.  It has to be something simple!  I am working on this site for free and its a charity site so if someone could tell me what to change in the code, your karma will be good.  How's that?

Here's the question I posted with no answer:

First of all, I'm not a web designer, so this is probably a really dumb question, but here goes:

Why does my "free greeting card" page at http://www.somad.org/greetings/index.php 

look different from the main page (SOMAD.org)?

In other words, on the greeting card page, I want the extra space eliminated from the right side of the header.  I can't figure it out, but then again, I am a Frontpage user and don't do this for a living.  Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:mcgeorge40
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mcgeorge40
ID: 16781775
Also, we have some capital (backers) behind us and we are going to go balls out on this charity.  We have a political agenda for women's health care rights.

Anyway, if anyone wants to volunteer and help with the site, I would be happy to list you as a "Friend of SOMAD" and provide a link to your site.

Just thought I would throw that out there in case there were any charitable lads or lasses out there.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16781791
check the table dimensions of the table in question.. is it specifiied a defined size or relative by %...consider the page should be the SAME size between the 2 pages.

ALSO,

the JOIN NOW / SIGN IN look suspect in stretching the inner table.  temporarily remove...does that resolve your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgeorge40
ID: 16781824
It is specified by pixels and I did look at that.  Also, I am just using Frontpage, so you can usually "drag" table borders.  I can't find the problem.  That's why I was hoping an expert could just view the code and help a brotha out.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16781923
The easiest way around this is to create a blank table and copy in the component again.  Avoid using the <div> tag
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgeorge40
ID: 16782036
I have to use the DIV tag because this is not my site- its a template.  Is this question really that hard?  I'm actually amazed that nobody has just said, "change such and such line to this."

No offense to either of you guys, but I am totally confused.  Isn't this just a matter of table size?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 200 total points
ID: 16782547
it's placement...and it's only 1 guy..me

If you are insistent on using the <div> tag.. then you have to fix the inside table first.  Have it displayed at your fixed size by itself on a separate page.  Once you have that, insert it into the <div></div> tags.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 400 total points
ID: 16786491
mcgeorge40,

You need to review your code.  Since you mentioned that you are using a template I am not sure what is part of the template and what is code you inserted.  However the page as a whole has a number of unclosed tables, tr's, td's, and other similar errors.  These will certainly affect the format/layout of the page.  Fixing these mistakes may or may not fix the layout problem but needs to be done.  The page actually looks worse in other browsers.  

I recommend turning off the Easy Edit Template feature while you try to do this and get the code valid.  The feature causes the page to start with an image before the HTML tag.

Your FrontPage program may have an HTML validator built-in.  Otherwise you can use the validator at http://validator.w3.org/.  Make sure that the code blocks that you are inserting are valid first.  After that then see how the template inserts the code and make sure that the complete code is valid.  If you can provide information on the this (i.e. the template, the code you insert, etc) then I may be able to be more specific, maybe even editing the code for you.  If the layout is still off after you have cleaned up the code then let us know.  We can look at the updated code to see what is causing the problem.

Let me know if you have questions or need clarification.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ExpertAdmin
ExpertAdmin earned 200 total points
ID: 16793419
Wihout having your source code, it will be hard to troubleshoot this. The way I would suggest finding the problem is to start removing parts of the page (from a copy) until the sizing problem goes away. The last thing you removed will be the cause.


M@
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgeorge40
ID: 16793564
Isn't this just an HTML issue?  Do you mean the source code from the greeting card software?  What a pain in the ass.  The software company is a small one.  I'll contact them and see if I can't pay someone to integrate it into my site...

I thought this was going to be a simple..."dude, you need to change that table to such and such" after someone viewed my HTML source.  I just know I'm not going to hit my deadline.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ExpertAdmin
ID: 16793602
Well...

It would make it easier. But it is not absolutely requried.

I would do this:

Save the "View Source" text of both pages from your browser using File -> Save As

Get a comparitor program to compare the two files. There are skads of them out there like WinDiff.

Look at the formatting especially "width" settings and look for something a LOT larger in the greeting cards page than in the main page.

What I am seeing (not that this is very helpful) is that your main table is much wider on the greeting card page than the main one. This can be caused by wider images in the table, greater width settings, and other things within the table.

M@
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16794396
It is an HTML issue but I think "source code" refers to the interface you are using to insert your code blocks.  The "source code" or template is taking those and creating a webpage which has some serious validation issues.

To try an easy fix, start with a blank template page and insert a code block that you have validated seperately.  You could try this with the outer most table and basic layout.

The problem is hopefully invalid code in the blocks you are inserting or the template is handling it different than you expect.  The suggestion above should provide a way to identify the problem.  You can then either clean up the code you insert or add the extra stuff needed for the template to use it correctly.

If you want detailed help with this then you may need to turn to the webpage host since we don't have access to see how the template works.  If you want to paste a code block that is not working on a current page and a link to that page then we may be able to help identify what the template is doing to the block you insert.

bol
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mihovski
ID: 16813299
The problem with your code is that you have too many nested tables and that makes your html code hard to read.

I could fix it by copying the main page html code and removed part of the body html code (from the "<% Response.Write(FormatDateTime(Date, 1)) %>" to the menu at the end of the page) and pasted the code from your free greeting card page. The page looks the same as the main page.

The only thing is that without haveing the php code for the greeting card it's very hard to tell you where to put it so that you don't get that mess.

Vladimir
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ExpertAdmin
ID: 17009847
I know that I spent a good bit of time looking at the problem and think some points being awarded to those who took the time to look at it. would only be fair.

M@
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17011974
@Pinaldave, I support your recommendation on the grounds that this question will probably not be very helpful to future viewers.  It is too general and I think this case is a little unique.  However, I believe an answer was provided and McGeorge could have used this information to work on the problem.  If it wasn't completely fixed then it could have been with some follow up.  Correcting the problem was not going to be a quick fix like McGeorge may have hoped but would have taken some time correcting some serious mistakes in the code.  This would be even more difficult for him because the page was being put together in blocks using some web based template.  I did join this question a little late so Irwinpks may have helped more than I am aware of or he may feel that one of his comments should be accepted over the one I recommended.  Below are comments I suggest could have helped McGeorge solve the problem.

Irwinpks - http:Q_21866841.html#16782547 <- Assist (first to point out tables as issue)
b0lsc0tt - http:Q_21866841.html#16786491 <- Accept
ExpertAdmin - http:Q_21866841.html#16793419 <- Assist (first to recommend removing code)

I'll support either deleting with no points refunded or a forced accept of the comments above.  I hope this is helpful and please let me know if there are any questions.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgeorge40
ID: 17012272
I actually posted a comment here and don't see it listed.  I don't know why.

If you guys will hold off until tomorrow, I can add my two cents.

Did someone delete my most recent comment- made a couple of days ago?

Incidentally, I paid a rip-off artist $300 from the charity's funds to get this done.  He probably fixed it in an hour.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17012561
You posted the comment in a different, but similar, question (http:Q_21851536.html#16993396).  It was not here and has not been deleted.  Glad that you got someone to help you make the corrections.  I look forward to your comments tomorrow.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17274642
@PinalDave, GhostMod, & Mplungjan - Thanks for taking care of this and your hard work keeping EE clean and great!

bol
0