[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

calendar invite rejection from ex-employee?

Posted on 2006-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Everytime someone in our company sends a particular user acalendar entry they receive the following undeliverable email message:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: Interview - BM
Sent: 29/05/2006 1:16 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

Username on 29/05/2006 1:16 PM
The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to. Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.

----------
Username was his old secretary 8 months ago. her AD account is deleted. We can't find any permissions related to the users' calendar that relates to her.. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:asian_niceguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 200 total points
ID: 16782171
You will most likely find that the 'particular user' has the ex-employee as a delegate.
Go to their machine and remove this.
(the delegate is often setup to handle meeting requests)

good luck
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16795381
unfortunately there are no delegates set :(
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 16830577
"Postmaster" is right....and points are his if this link solves ur problem...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21713276.html
take care ad good luck...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1800 total points
ID: 16831330
You are facing the issue as described in the following article.

Members of your organization may receive a non-delivery report if your delegate’s mailbox object is removed from Active Directory before you can remove the delegate in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909638/en-us

Since the user has been deleted from AD you would not find the user listed as Delegate in Outlook. Try the second step mentioned in the KB. If that does not work then you need to use Mfcmapi to remove the delegate rule from the user's mailbox
0