Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

random record selection asp and access

Posted on 2006-05-28
2
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I want to select a random record with:

select top 1 * from llamadas order by newid()

With my MS SQL database it works fine but it gives an error with mdb files
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16782014
use the rnd function in access....

select top 1 *
FROM [llamadas]
ORDER BY RND(llamadas_ID);
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 16782315
try like...

...

Randomize
RndKey = Int (1000*Rnd)+1

SQLstr = "SELECT Top 1 Rnd(" & -1 * RndKey & " * id), " & _
                   "llamadas.* " & _
                   "FROM llamadas "
                   "Order By 1 "

....
0