[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP Scope not working / DNS problem?

Posted on 2006-05-28
8
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I recently installed Win2k Server and have until now been using the router to assign IP addresses and share the internet.
But the internet on random clients has been dropping out until the computer is rebooted. I assume this is some sort of DNS problem, as I have (in the router) the primary DNS set to our ISP's DNS and the secondary set to the 2k server.

Anyway, to cut it all short I assume if I share the net through the server it will help solve this problem but after I create the scope, it just wont assign any computers an IP.

I'm a bit of a noob with this so any help will be appreciated thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Techyhead
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 2000 total points
ID: 16782324
3 things to check:
- Is the routers DHCP turned off?
- Did you authorize the DHCP (open DHCP manager, right click on the server, Authorize)?
- Is the DHCP scope active?

Hope it helps,

Michael

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16784574
The DNS on the server must be pointing to itself, don't enter any other DNS  servers, in particular not that of your ISP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 16785579
Hi Techyhead,

- First of all, you must not have a DHCP server on the router and the server assigning the same scope.
- Follow mpfister advice and Autorize DHCP server (Open DHCP manager, right click on the server, Authorize, enter IP address).
- On the client run ipconfig /renew and check the lease.
- Let the clients point the DNS to your router, i suggest you to move one service at a time, first move the DHCP from the router to the w2k and when working then prepare to move DNS.

cheers
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Techyhead
ID: 16786718
I have tried all of the above previously, apart from Authorizing the DHCP, will try that tomorrow and get back to you.
I noticed when setting up the scope I can add an option to point to address of the router? Should I do this or just skip setting the scope options?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16787716
No, if you are using an AD domain, only that should do dns, and no other DNS servers should be known to the other boxes. The server will pass those addresses it can't resolve on to the internet by itself.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 16787881
Here is what I'd set in DHCP:

Option                 Value
003 Router          <your routers ip address>
006 DNS Server   <your DNS servers IP>, <your ISPs DNS>
015 DNS Domain  <your internal AD domain name>

If you have WINS:
044 WINS/NBNS Server <your WINS server>
046 WINS/NBT Node Type 0x8

Like Rindi wrote, let the servers DNS point to itself and configure the DNS to forward requests to the ISPs DNS. In DNS Manager right click on your server, select properties, select thge Forwarders tab and enter your ISPs DNS server address.

Hope it helps,

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techyhead
ID: 16857913
I can't believe I didn't see the big Status window that says "You must Authorize the server".

Thanks alot guys.

Brett.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 16859279
> I can't believe I didn't see the big Status window that says "You must Authorize the server".

Happens to all of us from time to time...
0