?
Solved

convert asp.net 2.0 codes to asp.net 1.1

Posted on 2006-05-29
10
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi guys,

i have codes in asp.net using framework 2.0 and i need to convert them to asp.net framework 1.1.

are there any solutions to this?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:leon24
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 16783200
Depends on the things you used.

There's always ways to convert something back, but it will take a lot of time and lots of effort. ASP.NET 2.0 was specifically designed to make a whole lot of things a whole lot easier. You're going to have to forego these things when converting back to ASP.NET 1.1

Regards,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leon24
ID: 16783212
are there any programs that can automatically convert them back?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leon24
ID: 16783240
my group mates and i are supposed to program in asp.net.

but they are using 1.1, and im using 2.0 instead, and we are using web matrix.

are there any methods for web matrix to run both 1.1 and 2.0 framework into and run both framework at the same time?

as in, is it possible for a website to run both codes from framekwork 1.1 and framework 2.0?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 16783255
As far as I know...but I have never tested this, you can effortlessly run code that was written in ASP.NET 1.1 under a server that was configured for ASP.NET 2.0

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:GavinMannion
GavinMannion earned 1000 total points
ID: 16783855
DreamMaster is correct that both sets can run next to each other, however I don't think you can run 1 application that has been developed in both... But then again it depends on exactly what you are doing.

If you are doing the front end and they are writing 2nd tier dll's you can reference then from v2 without any problems. However if they are doing half the front end and you are doing the other half you are looking for problems. Rather just use the same version.

You can always just use the VS2005's conversion tool to convert all their 1.1 code to 2 but it is not perfect.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 16783899
Good point it all depends on what they are trying to do..

Thanks for completing me Gavin :)

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GavinMannion
ID: 17007323
Split
0