[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I see a log of which users have been logged on today and when?

Posted on 2006-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
How or where can I see a log of which users have been logged on today and when?
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 16783481
Hi Alistair7,

you would need to have auditing enabled with group policy, if not, then you wont be able to see anything
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1600 total points
ID: 16783483
go to ADMINISTRATIVE TOOLS- EVENT VIEWER, then look at the SECURITY log, view the contents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 16783849
thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16785283
cool. thank you!
0