?
Solved

servlet compilation error

Posted on 2006-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
while compiling servlet coding it gives following message
javax.servlet.* package not found or
javax.servlet.http.* package not found

while same coding works perfectly in other computer.


What could be reason?
0
Comment
Question by:reshampun
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 500 total points
ID: 16784208
Hi,

Are you sure that the servlet-api.jar is in your classpath? Make sure that this file is available.

David
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 16911297
first of all you have to use Java 2 enterprice edition not standart edition. becuase servlet interface is available in J2EE you can download the sdk from the following link

http://java.sun.com/javaee/downloads/

second thing just go to he classpath in your IDE and define the location of the jar file of J2EE.

i advice u to use netbeans as IDE.

most important thing is servlet-api.jar  file shud b present in ur class path.
0