?
Solved

2 or 3 users using exchanges pop3 account

Posted on 2006-05-29
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hey, I have windows 2003 small business server with exchange installed. I have two computers on my network one desktop and one a laptop. What i want to do is that i want to set a user name up for my desktop computer and another user name for my laptop. But i want to be able to connnect to my isps email through the exchange so when mail comes through i can login to etheir user and access my emails. does this make any sence?
0
Comment
Question by:dgscott
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16784222
Hi dgscott, its against the house rules to post the same question on different TA's. You have one on the outlook TA as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgscott
ID: 16785453
sorry about that
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:icky2000
ID: 16786761
And I've tried reading this question three times now and I still have no idea what you are trying to accomplish. Whatever it is, it sounds like you're doing something goofy. You have an Exchange server, why don't you route your email to it and stop pulling email from your ISP?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16787177
Can you be more specific?

Do you need to refer two types of email, your ISP's and your Exchange Servers?

or

Do you need to view the ISP's email at both pc's running Outlook?

Is there anything else which is important?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgscott
ID: 16787310
i need to view the isp's emails at both pcs running outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16787390
Hi dgscott,

Shall we concentrate on the thread in the Outlook TA on this. This relates to MY comments only. If you do get another solution you could follow up on that as well. So I am  going to reply to your last comment and stop posting on this thread.

You have two options.

1. If your ISP provides pop access - Enable it (you should get a facility to leave messages on server at your ISP's side or this will not work 100%) and create two pop outlook accounts on the pc and the laptop. If there is no option to leave your ISP's email on server, this setting will need to be set on the Outlook accounts on the pc and laptop. Each copmputer will be able to download all instances of the ISPs emails.

2. See if you can set up forwarding on your ISP's email server to your own domain email accounts. That is if you have this option.
0