?
Solved

create and use DLL

Posted on 2006-05-29
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
how would i create and new my own DLL to retrieve and display the username of the user logged into a Win NT machine?

p.s i have never done this before
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 16784096
Hi ellandrd,

There is no need to make a DLL for this, as an API function already exists:

http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0008.htm

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16784151
but how do i run it so i can display the username in a webpage?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16784160
what is mean by new module?  how cani run this? what type of extension does it have?

sorry i have never done anything like this before so it is all new to me...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:PSSUser
ID: 16784306
If you're website is using IIS with Integrated Windows Authentication then you can simply use:

  Dim UserName

  UserName = Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER")

  if InStr(UserName,"\")>0 then
    UserName = Right(UserName,Len(UserName) - InStr(UserName,"\"))
  end if

  Session("Username")=lcase(UserName)

to get the NT Username, although you need to make sure "anonymous access" is unchecked. To check this right-click the website in IIS, select "properties", select the "Directory Security" tab and in the "Anonymous Access and Authentication Control" box at the top click the "Edit" button.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16784375
>>to get the NT Username, although you need to make sure "anonymous access" is unchecked.

this be be done - we need this checked for other reasons so using auth_user wont work...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 16788251
how do i use this DLL already created? you never said how i use it?
0