Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WSUS Issues

Posted on 2006-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
This is very strange.  I have just installed WSUS onto a server (new server build/fresh windows install + SAV v10,) and I have the wierdest issue.  When I pull up the page I get asked for auhentication.  Now, if I use the same details which I am logged in as which is a domain admin I get a "Access Denied" error.

However, if I try and access this from another PC on the network using the exact same details it all works.

Any idea's?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeeMiracle
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 252 total points
ID: 16785014
Uninstall IE Enhanced Security - I had the same problem.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 248 total points
ID: 16785817
Hi MikeeMiracle,

Also add the server on your Trusted Zones, and check in the zone security settings that "Automatic Logon with current username and password" is selected.

cheers
0