[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Calendar to show dates?

Posted on 2006-05-29
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi
If I have a table in a DB and it have the entries

userid username dateofbirth
1 paul 28/7/1945
2 jon 22/5/1946
3 peter 20/7/1942
etc

How would I have a calendar control have it show the text 'peter was born today' (on the 20/7/1942) etc etc when I scroll trough the calendar?

Thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:amoran
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aaronfeng earned 100 total points
ID: 16784500
One way you can do it is use MonthCalendar with another control like a textbox (or anything you like).  Just Handle the DataChanged event on the MonthCalendar then use the date the retrieve the user's birthday from database for that day.  Once you have it, you can update the textbox to show the user's name.

You can read this thead for how to use DateChanged event:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C_Sharp/Q_21866823.html

Cheers,

Aaron
http://aaronfeng.blogspot.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MuhammadAdil
MuhammadAdil earned 100 total points
ID: 16785266
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16785346
And this one does exactly what you are asking for, if I understand you right.  Complete code (look at the bottom of the page)

http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/aspplus/samples/webforms/ctrlref/webctrl/calendar/doc_cal.aspx
0