?
Solved

DVD 4x versus 8x

Posted on 2006-05-29
19
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have two spindles of DVD+Rs 4x and 8x, is the only difference in write speed?  Or is the reading different too?
0
Comment
Question by:davidgareau
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16784466
yes, only the speed differs
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16784522
I have a 16x dvd drive and 8x dvds, they read at 8x and write at 8x
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16784751
But is it only the write speed?  Or the Read speed too?  What is the minimum speed to effectively read a DVD? 1x?
Is the above 1x only important for data transfer, but if I were to watch a movie from a DVD it wouldn't matter?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16784768
both, on my drive i have a 16x reive and it reads 8x media at 8x therefore
the dvd's speed determines both the read and write speed
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 16784826
Hello there,

It should say right on the the CD/DVD what the write,read, speeds are. Inorder for you to take full advantage of the sppeds they have to be identical with the cd/dvd and the DVD/CD player.

ie. DVD Player 16x write, 32x read, 4x rewrite, In order to get the speeds that is listed is to have a CD/DVD that will support it. Now, if you have a DVD-R that is 8x write, 24x read then it will only do 8x write and 24x read even though your DVD player can do more.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16784831
Sorry that's DVD burner not DVD player if you are talking about writing dvd's or cd's
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 16784920
The media rating is a WRITE speed only.   The read speed depends on the capabilities of the drive, and the quality of the media.   It's not uncommon to actually be able to write faster than you can read on a 16x drive -- the write laser is higher powered than the read laser, and the data is often not readable at the same speed it was written at when you use the higher write speeds.

DVD's rarely read much faster than 8x -- even a brand new commercially pressed DVD is not likely to exceed this by much (I've seen 10x to 12x).    Titanium_Sniper's experience (reading and writing at 8x on a 16x drive) is NOT because he's using 8x media -- even if he used 16x media and burned at 16x he'd almost certainly still see 8x read speeds.

To answer your specific questions:

(1) "... is the only difference in write speed?" ==> Yes

(2) "... Or is the reading different too? " ==>  No, with equivalent quality writes they will read at the same speed.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16796125
read and write speeds are both affected.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MHurtares
ID: 16800475
The 4x and 8x is the fastest speed the media has been tested to be written to.  The read speed is totally inpedendent of this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16811474
So, there is disagreement in the opinions is what I gather.
Does anyone have any proof for or against any of their or the others' statements?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16811725
I tested it on a 16x read speed drive with 8x dvds
THe speed was that on the DVD, not that on the reader
this shows that the maxium read speed is limited to the write speed of the DVD
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16811922
Absolutely NOT !!   The read speed is NOT a function of the write speed of the DVD.

Go buy yourself some 4x media -- then write it -- and then put it in a good CD/DVD drive and read it.

It will read MUCH faster than 4x.   As I noted above, DVDs are very hard to read faster than 8x or thereabouts - doesn't matter what drive you have;  and it does NOT matter what the write speed was for the media.

Burn a 2x DVD blank at 2x ==> you'll be able to read it at about 8x.

Burn a 4x DVD blank at 4x ==> you'll be able to read it at about 8x.

Burn an 8x DVD blank at 8x ==> you'll be able to read it at about 8x.

Burn a 16x DVD blank at 16x ==> you'll be able to read it at about 8x.

CD's can be read a lot "faster"  (not really - the data rate is actually slower, but the "multiple" is higher) ...

Burn a 4x CD at 4x ==> you'll be able to read it at near the rated speed of your drive.

Burn an 8x CD at 8x ==> you'll be able to read it at near the rated speed of your drive.

etc.

Get the picture ??

... but don't waste time trying to decide who to believe here.   You said "... I have two spindles of DVD+Rs 4x and 8x" ==>   So ... burn a 4x DVD at 4x;  now burn the SAME data to an 8x DVD at 8x.   (what's on the DVD can impact the speed at which it can be read -- so for this test you need to burn the SAME data to the blanks)    ... Now put the two DVDs in your DVD drive and copy them to your hard drive one-at-a-time  (erase the destination after the first copy so this test isn't impacted by the amount of free space on the drive) -- timing each copy.   You'll find the two copies take very close to the same amount of time (i.e. the read speeds are the same).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MHurtares
ID: 16812708
As I said before, the 4x and 8x is the fastest speed the media has been tested to be written to.  The read speed is totally inpedendent of this.
Please test your media and post your results.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cliffjumper
ID: 16818647
if you look at the technical specs for the DVD/CD the speed advertised is the write speed.  The read speed is dependent on the reader. I don't have a link but have been doing optical media for a long time.

as the previous poster said.  try it and post your results.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16818758
MOST of us have made it pretty clear that the stated speed of the media is the WRITE speed -- and that the read speed is dependent on the drive, NOT the media.   But there are a few who don't seem to understand that.   Hopefully davidgareau (the questioner) understand -- and will confirm that both his 4x and 8x media are readable at the same speed :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16823405
Hey guys, thanks for the ideas, I will test them on Wednesday or Thursday when I get home and find out.... THE TRUTH IS OUT THERE.
I'm working some conferences now, so gotta go.
david
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shpark82
ID: 16959063
guess it also depends on the brand of the media but no major difference
0