[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Computer won't start!

Posted on 2006-05-29
17
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
All of a sudden, my computer won't start.  No fans, nothing!  Swapped the power supply with a known good power supply, nothing!

I do get the motherboard LED to light up, but nothing else.  Any ideas?

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:JimStinson
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Titanium_Sniper
Titanium_Sniper earned 500 total points
ID: 16784550
try removing the bios battery for a minute,
about 3/4 inch watch style battery on mother board,
it will pop out with a screwdriver

MAKS SURE COMPUTER IS OFF when doing this
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimStinson
ID: 16784604
Removed battery for 5 minutes.  No go.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16784621
did you do anything befor this happened, move computer, bump it open it spill on it did the power go out ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16784628
THe other think you can do is unplug all the hard drives cards... and other cables from the motherboard accept the ram cpu, power and monitor.

THen try to start it

if it dosent start then you probably have a motherboard or cpu problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimStinson
ID: 16784634
Nothing that I can think of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimStinson
ID: 16784712
Looks like I must have a dead mobo.  Nothing hooked up and still no go.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 500 total points
ID: 16785089
When you swapped Power supply did you plug the extra 4 prong square near the processor ( if it has one )
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 16788103
try booting with the minimum :
mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, keyboard
any screen ? if not one of the above is dead - test with another ram stick, or video card.
if not, add devices 1 by one.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16788105
last line must be : if yes, add ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimStinson
ID: 16795184
To simpswr...No extra 4 connector for power

To everyone else...Absolutey no activity after switching on (except that the mobo LED comes on).

Looks like the mobo is FRIED!

Agreed?

Jim
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16795198
One way to test is to take all pci cards, and all the memory out and see if it Beeps . . If it does, them most of the motherboard is ok . . just have to figure what is not
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16795203
What board do you have? . . do you have another powersupply to try?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16796199
did you try booting with the minimum?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wooky Jack earned 500 total points
ID: 16805590
Have you checked to see if all LED wires are connected?  HDD LED, power led, reset, ect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimStinson
ID: 16810830
Since I couldn't get anything to work, I am going to close this out.   In the interest of fairness, I'm giving everyone 125 points for responding and trying to help.

Thanks, guys!

JIm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16810989
Thanks Jim, I hope you are able to get this figured out or fixed.

-thephalanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimStinson
ID: 16811066
Swami says he sees a new mobo in the future....:0(
0