?
Solved

ms studio 6 building problem

Posted on 2006-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

Hi,

I have visual studio 6 with sp6.

I build a C++ application using a batch file (with msdev command). It hangs at the linking process. When I check the task manager, msdev takes 0% of my CPU. Does anyone know the reason why it happens?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TungVan
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 16784612
'msdev.exe' is indeed idle when you build your app. All it does is spawning 'cl.exe' and 'link.exe', which is the compiler and the linker and do the actual work. The IDE is not involved in that build, except for displaying the results.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 800 total points
ID: 16784851
You could export a make file from your VC6 project by using the "Export Makefile" command from Project menu. Then run the build process by calling nmake <makefile_name>.

You also could invoke msdev from commandline though the syntax of the call is very cryptic. Use "msdev /?" from commandline to learn about. I tried it once but it happened some years ago and the documentation is very brief.

Regards, Alex
0