?
Solved

company merger  affecting EXchange

Posted on 2006-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hi, i have two companies merging, and due to some legal complexitys i cant see there network untill all the paper work is signed anyway

I have a set of things they want to happern on first day all fairly easy but bit stuck on GAL

not goingtio do anything too drastic to start with


1, put a firewall of ours in there company and set up a vpn between us and them (
set up trust for file access)

2, connect the two exchange servers with an smtp connector

3,(not sure) add contacts for all there users, and tag the new email address to that, or just let them tag there own users and send via the connector through our server


4, maybe user "clone principle" to recreate users and password groups etc rather than migrate (been told zero down time :-)



questions

is it possible for company a to see company b's GAL or do i need to set some sort of sync up

(not wanting to set ADC's up yet  (as not used them for a while need some time in test lab)


can i move mailboxes between these two sites with out anything to do with AD (other than breaking the link to a particular user


when i get all clear ill just killther domain and rebuild everything in to ours admt and rebuild of exchange)  assuming no surprises there side

as far as i know both sides are similar  2003 AD and exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aa230002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16784667
You need some tool to sync the GAL between two organizations like MIIS or simple export all objects from one AD and import them to other AD as contacts and vice-versa. This way, both Exchange Orgs will see other users in their respective GAL as contacts.
You can move mailboxes cross- Exchange organizations using "Exchange Migration Wizard" and it will simply copy the mailbox from source server to the target server and will also create a user object in AD on the target side.

Once, you have moved everything, you can decommision one of the domains and Exchange and end up with a single Exchange org.

Step-by-Step Guide to Active Directory Bulk Import and Export
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/adbulk.mspx

How to use Csvde to import contacts and user objects into Active Directory
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=327620

How to use the Exchange Migration Wizard to migrate mailboxes from an Exchange organization
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328871/en-us

XADM: Description of Account Creation in the Exchange 2000 SP1 Migration Wizard
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297349/

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 16785571
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xqs
ID: 16786169
Amit's suggestion is the way to go indeed. Create a contact in both GAL's for the mailboxes in the opposite sites. You might want to turn off your client's name caching for the transition period to ensure proper mail delivery after you have completed the full merger. Once people in your company start sending messages to the "contacts" these names will remain in their .nk2 file. When you moved the mailbox for the user (and deleted the contact), people will still try to send the message to that contact due to the existence in the .nk2 file. MIIS is a way to go, my company used LDSU (from HP) to setup synchronizations. There are some other products available that might do the job for you. It basically boiles down to an LDAP tool that can do some easy scripting.
0