Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is MCAD still worth the effort?

Posted on 2006-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have been studying up to get my MCAD certification these last couple of years, but recently had to put it aside, as I was too busy to study.  I am at the point where a few weeks catching up would make me ready for these exams.  

I know the MCAD is still a valid certification, I want to know if its worth it for me to still pursue this certification, or should I just skip it and move on the MCPD.  

There is a lot of rhetoric on the Microsoft site about how the MCAD is still valid, but of course I'd like to see if I could get some un-biased, or the closest thing to ha ha, on the topic.  It just feels like all the studying I did previously would go to waste if I did not get the MCAD.
0
Comment
Question by:prodier
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16785189
As you say, MCAD is still valid. The advantage of the MCPD would be that it shows your expertise in the more recent technologies. Personally I would wait, I was going to do MCSD myself, but have opted to wait for the new certifications instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prodier
ID: 16785216
So, lets say I was a candidate for a job, doing .NET 1.x work, alongside another person who had the exact same credentials as myself, except they have MCAD cert and I have the MCPD cert. Who would the employer see as better for the job, or would there be a difference?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 16785364
Depends if the employer knows what they're talking about or not :o)

If the employer knows what MCPD is then they would probably lean towards that more than MCAD. The only downside to MCAD is that it doesn't necessarily mean experience with .Net whereas MCPD does.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TDSnet
ID: 16788692
Unless you're a graduate it shouldn't make much difference because experience is what counts.  For example, I have no certifications but have been working 6 years in various countries and my lack of qualifications has not once been an issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 16789670
In general, Experience trumps Certifications, every time.  Certifications generally indicate book-knowledge.  Experience is only gained in the 'school of hard-knocks'.  You can't get experience out of a book.

AW
0