[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

install a Belkin F5D7050 on XP SP2

Posted on 2006-05-29
14
Medium Priority
?
6,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've tried following the instructions (install their s/w first), ignoring that and letting XP try and sort it out and every other thing I can think of but no avail - suggestions anyone please
0
Comment
Question by:NickUpson
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Titanium_Sniper
Titanium_Sniper earned 300 total points
ID: 16784743
go with pcmcia if you have the port here
return and get a linksys
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16833124171

or if you do not have that port, buy this linksys one
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16833124183
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16788102
Are there any problems (you don't mention what works or what doesn't work)? Are there any error messages? When you connect the adapter, does XP say "new hardware found"?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 16789774
xp does say new hardware found, it goes through the driver installation but either ends with "device cannot start, code 10" or it appears to end ok but it doesn't work
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 900 total points
ID: 16796054
Remove the device, and if there are other external devices as well, these too. Then uninstall the wireless software, go to device manager, make sure you are viewing "Hidden devices" as well, uninstall everything USB you can find, then reboot. When the PC has finished reinstalling new hardware, reboot again, then repeat the wireless card installation according to the manual. I'd also not use the CD that came with it, but rather download the newest version from the website of belkin.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 16841982
unfortunately I've done all that and the problem remains
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16842056
Is there any chance you can try this card on another PC? If possible use a system with just windows installed freshly so we can exclude other software intruding. That should show us if the card is working at all.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 16842255
that's what I'm already using
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16842540
Yes but have you tried it on another PC?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 16843739
I don't anything else suitable that's available
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16843850
Can you get your vendor to test it? Or get a warranty replacement? Did you check with the belkin user support? I think we will first have to find out if this is a hardware or software problem. Do you by any chance have some other USB device you can connect to your PC to make sure the USB port works? Something simple like a USB mouse?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 16844443
vendor won't test - says must be laptop problem
haven't tried belkin support yet - last time had lots of trouble making myself understood
a usb memory stick works fine
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16844506
I think you should insist the vendor test it, or then give it back for a refund.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AndreDekolta
AndreDekolta earned 300 total points
ID: 16911177
Yup, these cards suck.  Uninstall it, the drivers, etc.  Go into the registry and remove all instances of it.  Reboot, try again.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 16993013
gave up, got a card that goes in the side of the laptop, worked first time.

http://svp.co.uk/products-solo.php?pid=515
0