[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Runtime error 339 vb6 & Crystal report

Posted on 2006-05-29
14
Medium Priority
?
6,790 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I created a vb 6 program using Crystal report 11.
when I try to run a report on my machine win2000 (which CR is installed on) it runs correctly. however when I deploy the program to other computers (winXP) and try to run Crystal report the following error occures:
Runtime error '339' Component 'crviewer.dll' or one of its dependeancies not correctly registered a file is missing or invalid.
Thanks,
Maya
0
Comment
Question by:mayajhon1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ariful Ambia
Ariful Ambia earned 400 total points
ID: 16784999
Hi Maya

I think u did not distribute the necessary dll files and other files when u distributes the software in the target PC. Most easy way to solve this problem is Install Crystal Report 11 in the target PC.
Another way could be, when creating the Installer for the software includes the necessary files for crystal report.

Noman  
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 16785010
How did you install the application?  Did you use the merge modules?

Which edition of CR XI do you have?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mayajhon1
ID: 16785254
I used install shield, and I used merge module.
it's working on my computer win2000 which crystal report installed on.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16785320
Which edition of Crystal?  Pro, Developer, or Advanced?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mayajhon1
ID: 16785325
Developer
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16785335
Which merge modules did you include?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mayajhon1
ID: 16785357
runtime
reportengine
licence
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16785515
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:t_itanium
t_itanium earned 200 total points
ID: 16787656
hi..


try to download : Microsoft Report Viewer Redistributable from microsoft.com  it is some kind of afix for CR's..

OR  

locate 'crviewer.dll' and put it in its place then.. open a notepad ...paste this inside it.. :


REGEDIT4

; ActiveX DLLs

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.dll]
@="dllfile"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\shell\regdll]
@="Register ActiveX DLL"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\shell\regdll\command]
@="regsvr32.exe \"%L\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\shell\unregdll]
@="Unregister ActiveX DLL"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\shell\unregdll\command]
@="regsvr32.exe /u \"%L\""

; ActiveX Controls

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.ocx]
@="ocxfile"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile\shell\regocx]
@="Register OCX Control"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile\shell\regocx\command]
@="regsvr32.exe \"%L\""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile\shell\unregocx]
@="Unregister OCX Control"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile\shell\unregocx\command]
@="regsvr32.exe /u \"%L\""

; ActiveX EXEs

then save it with the .reg extension.. then double click to run this file.... after that the 'crviewer.dll' will have a register tag when you right click on it..click to register it...it  should work....


OR...

try to install or reinstall Visual studio..:)

cheers

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16795284
The crviewer.dll has many dependencies which also need to be included.  Simply trying to register it without the dependencies won't resolve the problem if the depnedencies are also installed.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ariful Ambia
ID: 16795532


Most easy way is Install Crystal Report in the Target PC.

Noman
0
 

Author Comment

by:mayajhon1
ID: 16836105
Thanks,
found the solution so I split the points to who ever posted a comment.
Thank you,
Maya
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16838373
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0