?
Solved

changing the name of a server

Posted on 2006-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a windows 2003 small business server and I have to change the name because it contains an underscore in the name. I tried to load Exchange and it did not like the underscore.
My question is; do I need to set up a second server and make it a domain controller, demote this one, change the name and then promote it? Or can I just rename the server (take out the underscore)?
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 375 total points
ID: 16785057
You should be able to rename it, but you'll likely need to follow this afterwards:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316826/en-us

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mvvinod
ID: 16785065
You can rename the domain controller if forest and domain level is in windows 2003.

Raise the forest level if you are not going to have any windows 2000 domain controller.

Easiest is to rename. Other method is a hassle.  Follow this http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/41055/41055.html

Vinod
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16785121
I'm pretty sure you only need Forest and Domain functional levels at 2003 if you are renaming the domain - not the DC.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mvvinod
ID: 16785166
NOT TRUE. Domain level of 2003 is required. Forest level is optional. PLeas read the first line of above document.

Vinod.
0