[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vectors in Fireworks look too sketchy

Posted on 2006-05-29
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I want to create shapes in vectors so I can resize it the way I want... however, I have a problem.

Everytime I create a vector it looks so sketchy and I can see all the pixels... when I do this in Flash, the vectors look very good and smooth..


is there a setting in Fireworks that I should be changing so that the vectors look sleek and smooth?

my current document setup is 955x575 72 dpi

thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:MetDia
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16785596
can you post any examples so we can see how it looks "sketchy"?  Have you tried changing the edge settings at all?  (change to anti-alias.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MetDia
ID: 16785668
sorry I don,t know how to post a picture.... yes it is set to anti aliased...
I'll try to explain the best I can...

if you create the same document as I did: 975x575 72dpi (for web)
then create a simple rectangle, and zoom in on it...
you can see all the pixels on the edge, this is something that doesn't happen in Flash... when you zoom in on an object in Flash, you don't see the edges as pixels... the edge of any graphic is always crisp... unless it is a bitmap....

does it have anything to do with the 72 dpi setting?

thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16786248
Does it really matter if when you zoom in on the object, that the edges get pixelated as your users and viewers wont do that.  

I created a rectangle in fireworks and zoomed all the way in, both with 72 dpi and 300 dpi and they both look the same.  Maybe take a screenshot and post it at:

www.imageshack.us...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 16803995
I agree with TheRookie32... I made a rectangle and zoomed in and it looks very sharp on the edges.  I'd love to see what is happening in your file!  I hope you post something for us to look at.

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jeggburt
ID: 16926232
I've done the same thing and I don't see any pixelating at all.

However, I did play around with the properties and I've noticed a small amount of pixelation of the solid colour of the border (if you have any) if you change the edging and then adding another property to change the look of the rectangle and then back to its original state.  But again, you only notice this if you zoom right in.  From a normal viewpoint, you cannot see any pixelation at all.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 375 total points
ID: 17025232
Hi MetDia

yes there is a setting you can change to get the crisp vector lines

with Fireworks open go.. Fireworks/Preferences..and in General (which should be showing by default)
where it says ..Interpolation.. choose.. Nearest Neighbor... then OK

and you're drawing like Flash :)


Z
0